"The man wants a coffee."

Translation:Ο άντρας θέλει ένα καφέ.

September 20, 2016

17 Comments


clement2609

Why καφέ and not o καφές?

May 31, 2017

mizinamo

Because it's the object of the wanting, so it's in the accusative case.

Nominative (e.g. for the subject of a verb) is ο καφές, ένας καφές but accusative (e.g. for the object of a verb) is τον καφέ, έναν καφέ.

June 13, 2017

Christina131184

What about “έναν καφέ"? I think I had heard that in Greece.

May 27, 2018

mizinamo

That would be even better -- έναν is supposed to always be written with the final nu in the masculine accusative.

August 1, 2018

JimmySmith388866

So, just to be sure, the neuter accusative ένα is correct as well as the masculine accusative έναν; I thought coffee was masculine.

June 26, 2019

lfd

Even without an explicit ένα, it is still implied?

September 20, 2016

jaye16

I'm not sure I understand your question but I'll try. In Gr. if you had Ο άντρας θέλει καφέ it would mean he wanted coffee, not tea, not orange juice etc. With "ένα" he wants a 'cup of coffee" .

September 21, 2016

lfd

Duolingo offered a version without ένα, which I found strange.

September 21, 2016

jaye16

Actually, the indirect article ενα or μια is used much less in Greek than in English. So, whereas in Eng. we would say: "He is a teacher." In Gr. the normal would be: "Αυτός είναι δάσκαλος." You would use "ενα/μια" for emphasis.

(On the other hand, in Greek you use the definite article much more than you do in English. But that's for another time.)

September 22, 2016

lfd

Thanks a lot for your explanation and comments! The comment on Greek using the definite article more was very helpful, because I realised I had thought the need for the definite article applied also to the case at hand.

September 22, 2016

MarianoRom295473

Want was not Θελο?

May 10, 2017

D_..
Mod

    I want = (Εγώ) θέλω
    You want (singular) = (εσύ) θέλεις
    He/she/it = αυτός/αυτή/αυτό θέλει
    we want = (εμείς) θέλουμε
    you want (plural) = (εσείς) θέλετε
    they want = αυτοί/αυτές/αυτά θέλουν(ε).

    For this type of verb the simple present endings are -ω, -εις, -ει, -ουμε, -ετε, -ουν(ε).

    May 10, 2017

MarianoRom295473

    It corrects me as "λαχταρι"

    May 10, 2017

jaye16

    Was this on the web or Android and what kind of exercise was it? Was it a Gr to Eng, or a Strengthen skill, or choose the right answer etc? It will be a great help to know this so we can correct the error.

    May 11, 2017

a_morath

    I've been asking myself from the beginning when to use kafe respectively kafes.

    August 1, 2018

Cheetaiean

    Why would it be ένα καφέ and not μια καφέ?

    September 5, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      Because the noun καφές is masculine, not feminine. :)

      September 5, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.