1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I am a woman."

"I am a woman."

Translation:Είμαι μία γυναίκα.

September 20, 2016

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GoldenSnitch-96

Could you also just say "γυναίκα είμαι" or "εγώ είμαι γυναίκα", to express the same thing? Is "μία" always needed?


troll1995

Μία is actually not needed (and the indefinite article in general), when what follows can't be more than one. You can't be two women, so μία is not needed. "γυναίκα είμαι" or "εγώ είμαι γυναίκα" are correct (the first is more emphatic,though, because the word γυναίκα comes first)


stacy683667

The next sentence is "Εγώ είμαι ένας άντρας", and this option is correct. As I see it, ένας = μία, except ένας is for male, and μία is for female. Where is the error?


DuoSmeagol

Maybe its not needed yet can technically be used?


G.Georgopoulos

It can be used, but it sounds better if it's not.


GoldenSnitch-96

Oh okay, thank you :)


DanWalker7

I tried γυναίκα είμαι on the word picking exercise and was marked wrong, should it be accepted?


D_..
Mod
Plus

No, it shouldn't for standard speech. As troll writes, it is an emphatic phrase whose structure is only used under certain circumstances, not all the time. You shouldn't learn it as the grammatically correct norm.


Jon345104

How come this rule does not apply to Εγώ είμαι "η" Ελένη..Εγώ είμαι Ελένη was a big no no


troll1995

Because you are not "a" Helen, you are a very particular Helen, so definite article is the way to go. :)


Aleta345067

What about the place holder. Should the sentence be Εγώ είμαι η γυναίκα?


G.Georgopoulos

That means "...the woman".


YuliaChyzh

Guys, what is γυνι??? Γυναίκα thats is the right answer


TheM11Mum

Γυνη (pronounced gyni) is woman in Ancient/Biblical Greek I believe.


Constanza99442

I don't know why you'd use εγώ in this case, as in Greece, you only use personal pronouns for emphasis. Είμαι γυναίκα would do just fine--probably better. Am I just out of date? In what case would you use εγώ?


brunomaresia

"Εγώ είμαι γυναίκα" why not "Εγώ είμαι ένα γυναίκα"?


Bazillion2000

"ένα" is not the correct gender. It accepts "Εγώ είναι μία γυναίκα" though. The indefinite article is optional, but has to match the gender if used.


KristofBarta

So if we don't need to use the indefinite article, "I am an apple" would be "Εγώ είμαι μέλο"?


troll1995

Better still omitting the pronoun. Είμαι μήλο. You can use εγώ and/or ένα for emphasis, though.


Razvan38505

This can get a little confusing. Just before this i was given the phrase "Εγώ είμαι μια γυναικα" and the answer was "I am a woman". Now i was given the phrase "I am a woman" but the answer is not the same its "Εγώ ειμαι γυναικα". From the first phrase I though "μια" means "a" so how come we dont use it now. If we dont have to then why is it given in the first place?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Please read the previous comments; this has been addressed. :) If previous comments do not load properly, please report this here.


JesusA.Gar4

MY LANTA, THIS IS CHALLENGING.


D_..
Mod
Plus

You can do it! :D


jad498154

Is verb "to be" have irrugular conjugation like in english: Εγο ειμαι, εσυ εισαι, αυτος ειναι, And all the others have this following form Εγο διαβαζω, εσυ διαβαζεις, αυτος διαβαζει ?


G.Georgopoulos

It is, but no, there are many different conjugation types for regular verbs.


HermioneGr596549

I cant type the word, i dont have the facilities for that big man


jaye16

Just check out the comments a little above and below yours.


Rafael81055

What happened to the indefinite article "a" in this sentence? Why is it absent in the Greek translation?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Hi Rafael, please read the rest of the comments in the discussion, it's already been explained. :)


Nat60819

I haven't got the greeks letters to be able to write in greek langage. That's realy pity!!!!!!


LoredanaFu7

Is it also correct Εγώ ειμαι ενας γυναικα?


D_..
Mod
Plus

No, because the indefinite article for feminine words, like γυναίκα is, is μια/μία, while ένας is masculine (and ένα is neuter).


Pamela701730

My keyboard cannot type Greek

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.