"I am a woman."

Translation:Εγώ είμαι γυναίκα.

September 20, 2016

27 Comments


YuliaChyzh

Guys, what is γυνι??? Γυναίκα thats is the right answer

September 9, 2017

TheM11Mum

Γυνη (pronounced gyni) is woman in Ancient/Biblical Greek I believe.

July 21, 2018

GoldenSnitch-96

Could you also just say "γυναίκα είμαι" or "εγώ είμαι γυναίκα", to express the same thing? Is "μία" always needed?

February 3, 2017

troll1995

Μία is actually not needed (and the indefinite article in general), when what follows can't be more than one. You can't be two women, so μία is not needed. "γυναίκα είμαι" or "εγώ είμαι γυναίκα" are correct (the first is more emphatic,though, because the word γυναίκα comes first)

February 3, 2017

GoldenSnitch-96

Oh okay, thank you :)

February 4, 2017

DanWalker7

I tried γυναίκα είμαι on the word picking exercise and was marked wrong, should it be accepted?

March 30, 2018

D_..
Mod

    No, it shouldn't for standard speech. As troll writes, it is an emphatic phrase whose structure is only used under certain circumstances, not all the time. You shouldn't learn it as the grammatically correct norm.

    March 31, 2018

stacy683667

    The next sentence is "Εγώ είμαι ένας άντρας", and this option is correct. As I see it, ένας = μία, except ένας is for male, and μία is for female. Where is the error?

    December 27, 2018

Jon345104

    How come this rule does not apply to Εγώ είμαι "η" Ελένη..Εγώ είμαι Ελένη was a big no no

    August 31, 2018

troll1995

    Because you are not "a" Helen, you are a very particular Helen, so definite article is the way to go. :)

    August 31, 2018

brunomaresia

    "Εγώ είμαι γυναίκα" why not "Εγώ είμαι ένα γυναίκα"?

    April 5, 2019

Bazillion2000

    "ένα" is not the correct gender. It accepts "Εγώ είναι μία γυναίκα" though. The indefinite article is optional, but has to match the gender if used.

    May 8, 2019

Marina636123

    Following this as im wondering the same thing!

    April 23, 2019

Constanza99442

    I don't know why you'd use εγώ in this case, as in Greece, you only use personal pronouns for emphasis. Είμαι γυναίκα would do just fine--probably better. Am I just out of date? In what case would you use εγώ?

    March 19, 2018

hectorlqr

    This lesson should definitely be earlier in the tree!

    May 24, 2017

DusoKlimo

    Good point. I also believe the sentences "i have, you have" etc. Should be present earlier

    March 15, 2019

kschmarr

    For the scroll over hints on "a" it lists μία and μια. When is the unaccented form used?

    September 20, 2016

giorgo2

    Mία is the definite article whereas μια is the indefinite article.

    September 21, 2016

Hypatiaserena

    They are both indefinite and they both mean the same thing, which is "a/an". The accented and the unaccented form are used interchangeably - it depends on your personal preference :)

    September 23, 2016

Meness1

    I got the same answer "γυνι". Is that an error?

    January 27, 2018

907u

    Why did we use "Egho"? Cant we do without?

    June 13, 2018

troll1995

    Yes, you can just say "είμαι γυναίκα". Using εγώ usually implies a "as opposed to someone else" meaning.

    June 13, 2018

Ryan88007

    I got this during greek lessons

    March 22, 2019

sue886046

    How do I translate using english phone ? St.

    April 6, 2019

Marina636123

    Why would <Εγώ είμαι ένα γυναικα> be wrong? Ένα = a ?

    April 23, 2019

Emmymou

    I cannot type responses with Greek characters. Has someone found a way around this. Often the first word is blank and if I type "Ego" the answer is wrong.

    May 29, 2019

DusoKlimo

    Depending on device you are using (mobile, pc...) you need to install Greek keyboard layout and select it when answering in Greek.

    May 30, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.