"You and I ."

Translation:Εσύ και εγώ.

September 21, 2016

21 Comments


unPlatypus

Damn you, ο and ω.

October 10, 2016

jammylammy

Εγώ is like ego, which makes sense because it relates to oneself

April 13, 2017

GlenM

Quite right! And the reason that ego relates to oneself is because it is the Latin word for 'I'. So, in fact, the Greek and Latin words were identical.

April 13, 2017

piehunter22

i put εσύ και εμεινα

September 21, 2016

D_..
Mod

I guess you mean εσύ και εμένα as in 'you and me'. Well, this is impossible in Greek, as it formally is in English too (unless after a preposition or when verb objects).

Εσύ και εγώ είμαστε καλά. = You and I are well.

Αυτός είδε εσένα και εμένα. = He saw you and me.

September 21, 2016

GlenM

Any ideas as to when Duo will give us a Greek keyboard?

December 9, 2016

piehunter22

no, but for now I just use the greek virtual keyboard that you can find on google

December 9, 2016

GlenM

Duh, what's google? :P Why didn't I think of that? What a silly bunt! Ευχαριστώ πολύ Π

December 9, 2016

ToastNCookies

Go on the website

July 11, 2017

Diego782877

how do you do accents on the windows greek keyboard?

December 29, 2016

nxexenis

You must press the semicolon key

;

then type the vowel you need.

ά έ ή ί ό ύ

January 8, 2017

GlenM

Thanks :)

January 8, 2017

BlakeShaw1

What about the other accents like grave, circumflex, etc for Windows 10?

January 20, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Those accents are not present in Modern Greek. If you want them however, change the Greek keyboard layout to polytonic, and it uses all those keys ; ' [ ]

January 20, 2017

GlenM

I haven't discovered a way yet, but you can always pop the English into Google translate, check that it is a correct translation, then copy and paste. Also, you could hover over an English word to get the Greek translation and copy and paste that. That has to be quite a smooth move, otherwise it keeps disappearing :)

December 29, 2016

ettore250990

How can I get a keybord for Greek?

May 7, 2017

ToastNCookies

On the website

July 11, 2017

Jose.Miguel.S

There are several ways. You can download a keyboard from Google on any android device, you can configure your Windows 10 PC with it, or you can use the keyboard of the Google translator.

July 30, 2018

GlenM

I always open https://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/greek_modern.htm when I do Greek lessons. I type the answers into that, copy them and paste them into Duo.

July 31, 2018

robert672165

but it's so much simpler if you install the Greek keyboard (PC and/or smartphone). Then you can switch keyboards with (window icon)-space on the PC or with the space-bar on the smartphone. And on the PC there's a place which tells you which keyboard you're using (ασ ιφ υοθ διδν'τ κνος).

August 11, 2018

GlenM

Ευχαριστώ πολύ

August 11, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.