1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "You and I ."

"You and I ."

Translation:Εσύ και εγώ.

September 21, 2016

9 Comments


unPlatypus

Damn you, ο and ω.


jammylammy

Εγώ is like ego, which makes sense because it relates to oneself


piehunter22

i put εσύ και εμεινα


D_..
Mod

I guess you mean εσύ και εμένα as in 'you and me'. Well, this is impossible in Greek, as it formally is in English too (unless after a preposition or when verb objects).

Εσύ και εγώ είμαστε καλά. = You and I are well.

Αυτός είδε εσένα και εμένα. = He saw you and me.


Diego782877

how do you do accents on the windows greek keyboard?


nxexenis

You must press the semicolon key

;

then type the vowel you need.

ά έ ή ί ό ύ


ettore250990

How can I get a keybord for Greek?


Jose.Miguel.S

There are several ways. You can download a keyboard from Google on any android device, you can configure your Windows 10 PC with it, or you can use the keyboard of the Google translator.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.