1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The hare is an animal and a …

"The hare is an animal and a mammal"

Translation:Ο λαγός είναι ζώο και θηλαστικό

September 21, 2016

12 Comments


GarrettDiment

Yes, why is there no equivalent to "an" before "animal" and "a" before mammal here? Does Greek not need these. and if so, when?


troll1995
Mod

As a rule of thumb, the indefinite article in Greek can be omitted if there cannot be more than one of the following noun/attribute. A hare cannot be more than one animals or mammals, so the indefinite article can be omitted. But in a sentence like "I want a pair of shoes=Θέλω ένα ζευγάρι παπούτσια" it cannot be omitted because you may want more than one pair of shoes.


alphalyrae

Would a good rule of thumb be that if the indefinite article can be translated as 'one' then it must be included? So for example in English you could say "I ate one carrot" instead of "I ate a carrot", but you wouldn't say "The carrot is one vegetable". So the article could be omitted in the second sentence but not in the first?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, that's another way to think of it.


newlightmx

Ooohhh that makes a lot of sense!


KeithJones949537

So would it be wrong to use the indefinite article before ζωο in this sentence?


ChrysiCh.

No, it's not wrong if you say "Ο λαγός είναι ένα ζώο" or "Ο λαγός είναι ένα θηλαστικό", but if you say "Ο λαγός είναι ένα ζώο και ένα θηλαστικό" it sounds unnatural and weird.


MaxOCiaragain

Is "Kouneli" used more than "Lagos"?


troll1995
Mod

It's a different animal. Κουνέλι is rabbit.


D_..
Mod

    Ο λαγός is masculine, ζώο και θηλαστικό are both neutral (το ζώο, το θηλαστικό).


aaronxiii

    Why is there no ενα?

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.