1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "But above this wardrobe?"

"But above this wardrobe?"

Translation:De e fölé a szekrény fölé?

September 21, 2016

12 Comments


Robert2115

I think fölött should be accepted as well as fölé


Sukhayanti

Fölött mean that something is above something else but here there is a motion upwards and above the wardrobe


Nab918927

There is no motion upward indicated in the English question.


Flavien466650

Why the "a" is not translated only by "the" rather than "this" in this case? Is it because of the "fölé" before?


vvsey

Actually, the "e" is translated as "this".

Let us break this down...

the wardrobe - a szekrény
this wardrobe - ez a szekrény

You might have read about this already before, there is extensive discussion in many places. Hungarian always places a definite article between the equivalent of this/that/these/those and the noun. Always.

this boy - ez a fiú
this table - ez az asztal
this country - ez az ország
this soup - ez a leves

The other thing to remember is that whatever suffix or postposition the noun gets, its partner follows suit. It gets suffixed or postpostitioned the same way. Kind of like synchronized swimming. So:

with this boy - ezzel a fiúval
under this table - ez alá az asztal alá
in this country - ebben az országban
for this soup - ezért a levesért

You get the idea.

So, what about this wardrobe?

this wardrobe - ez a szekrény
(to) above this wardrobe - e fölé a szekrény fölé
Literally: "this above the wardrobe above".

The article "ez" changed to "e" here, because it now stands in front of a consonant.

That's it.


Flavien466650

Indeed :D Thanks for taking the time to reply (and in a very good way) ! Lingots on me!!


Feri62705

Perhaps, when we are looking for something we are questioning in which direction is something.

I am not an expert neither in English nor in Hungarian.


BaloghTams19

It can be both. From the context, this lesson talks about moving somewhere, and not staying somewhere. Therefore, "fölé" is the right word here. In general, you are right: "above" is "fölött" or "fölé", just like "where?" is "hol?" or "hova?"


TyrusX

Why do I have to repeat fölé?


Patricia460976

Read vvsey's explanation above.


Heldhram

I suppose felé is not as commonly used as fölé?

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/felé#Postposition

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.