"But above this wardrobe?"

Translation:De e fölé a szekrény fölé?

September 21, 2016

5 Comments


Flavien466650

Why the "a" is not translated only by "the" rather than "this" in this case? Is it because of the "fölé" before?

September 21, 2016

vvsey

Actually, the "e" is translated as "this".

Let us break this down...

the wardrobe - a szekrény
this wardrobe - ez a szekrény

You might have read about this already before, there is extensive discussion in many places. Hungarian always places a definite article between the equivalent of this/that/these/those and the noun. Always.

this boy - ez a fiú
this table - ez az asztal
this country - ez az ország
this soup - ez a leves

The other thing to remember is that whatever suffix or postposition the noun gets, its partner follows suit. It gets suffixed or postpostitioned the same way. Kind of like synchronized swimming. So:

with this boy - ezzel a fiúval
under this table - ez alá az asztal alá
in this country - ebben az országban
for this soup - ezért a levesért

You get the idea.

So, what about this wardrobe?

this wardrobe - ez a szekrény
(to) above this wardrobe - e fölé a szekrény fölé
Literally: "this above the wardrobe above".

The article "ez" changed to "e" here, because it now stands in front of a consonant.

That's it.

September 23, 2016

Flavien466650

Indeed :D Thanks for taking the time to reply (and in a very good way) ! Lingots on me!!

September 24, 2016

DanielleRenaut

Why not fölött?

May 4, 2019

Feri62705

Perhaps, when we are looking for something we are questioning in which direction is something.

I am not an expert neither in English nor in Hungarian.

July 25, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.