1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I took this egg from an appl…

"I took this egg from an apple tree."

Translation:Tôi đã lấy quả trứng này từ một cây táo.

September 21, 2016

4 Comments


minhtri2412

Where is the simple past ?


TehVanarch

đã + verb.

đã also means "to satisfy/sate/be sated" especially in Southern Vietnamese.


Gurce

This multiple choice question enforced selecting two answers, one with đã and one without. Isn't that wrong? I.e., I would have thought omitting it would make the sentence present tense (and wrong)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.