"I took this egg from an apple tree."

Translation:Tôi đã lấy quả trứng này từ một cây táo.

2 years ago

4 Comments


minhtri2412

Where is the simple past ?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

đã + verb.

đã also means "to satisfy/sate/be sated" especially in Southern Vietnamese.

2 years ago

Gurce
Gurce

This multiple choice question enforced selecting two answers, one with đã and one without. Isn't that wrong? I.e., I would have thought omitting it would make the sentence present tense (and wrong)

1 year ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

So did I.

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.