"A repülőgépeken sok gyerek is van."

Translation:On the airplanes there are many kids, too.

September 21, 2016

21 Comments


CoralieClark

"Planes" has to be as acceptable as "airplanes". Common UK usage!

January 17, 2017

adamorama

Hello, I said 'also' which means the same as 'too' but it was counted as wrong. It seems that this unit has a lot of issues? Also, there seems to be confusion about using 'on', 'in' and 'at' in the English translations. There are several examples in this unit in which the application of these prepositions seems to be too rigid. For example, 'on' the plane or 'in' the plane, or 'at' the station or 'in' the station are really interchangeable in English.

February 19, 2017

RyagonIV

A lot of units are having a lot of issues. That's why this course is in the beta stage. :)
Report those issues with the report function as you stumble upon those.

February 28, 2017

picardy33rd

Why is this van instead of vannak? Does sok function like the English "a lot", that organizes the object into a collection? If that analogy makes sense.

September 21, 2016

vvsey

It makes sense but that is not the actual reason. Any and all words denoting a quantity, amount, number, etc., leave the noun singular:
1 - egy gyerek
2 - két gyerek
5 - öt gyerek
many - sok gyerek
a few - néhány gyerek 35 - harmincöt gyerek

It does not matter, the noun stays singular.

September 23, 2016

O_Matty

What about "nincs"?

October 9, 2016

vvsey

What about it? I am not sure what you are trying to ask.

October 9, 2016

O_Matty

When we're talking about no children, it seems to want "nincs gyerekek" instead of "nincs gyerek". Is this so? And if so, why is it that this seems to be the only quantity that requires a plural? (It could just be a quirk of the language; I get that.)

October 9, 2016

vvsey

"Nincs" is not a quantity, and it is not an adjective. It does not modify a noun. Instead, it is the predicate of a sentence. It means "there is no ...". So, it really has nothing to do with this topic.
Otherwise, the plural of nincs is "nincsenek" = "there are no ...". And, as a predicate, it matches the subject in number and person.
"A repülőgépen nincs gyerek."
"A repülőgépen nincs sok gyerek."
"A repülőgépen nincsenek gyerekek."

October 9, 2016

Hulk014

Yes. You got a point.

Either say "Sok gyerek is van" or "Gyerekek is vannak".

September 21, 2016

FletcherSA

Does this sentence mean the children are climbing on the outside of the plane? If the children are "on the plane" in the sense that they are inside the plane I would have expected the -ban/-ben suffix.

November 30, 2017

RyagonIV

Public transport usually uses surface suffixes: a buszra, a repülőn, a hajóról, and so on. I think you also say "I'm on the bus" in English.

November 30, 2017

Gertjie-Gaai

This insistence of translating "is" as "too" is too pedantic. In many cases it just sounds weird to have "too" at the end of a sentence when "also" in the middle works better.

March 3, 2018

cosmo-pedant

I "also" agree, but any amount of creative English translations would necessitate a lot more work by the developers - thank you to them.

April 7, 2018

BigWayne19

------ gertjie, are you saying that there is some kind of rule about too and also - in their location in a sentence, - in english ? . . .

Big 27 may 18

May 27, 2018

mbgreen11

"Many children are also on the airplane"... why is this wrong?

May 28, 2018

CoralieClark

One obvious error is that it is "airplanes", plural, in the Hungarian.

May 29, 2018

RyagonIV

I'm not quite sure, but to me this sentence doesn't sound like "In addition to adults, there are also many children on the plane" like it's supposed to be. Your version rather sounds "In addition to the bus, many children are also on the plane." Or my inner voice doesn't really work.

Anyway, since is is placed after gyerekek, the children need to be also'd.

May 29, 2018

clairelanc3

Is it a way to get rid of them?

August 20, 2018

hosseintaj3

Hello freinds,why my sentence (Many children are on the airplane too) is not correct? Pleas explain it for me.

January 17, 2019

BigWayne19

..."A repülőgépeken sok gyerek is van." Translation:On the airplanes there are many kids, too...

-------- hello friend, your sentence is not correct. please don't be angry with me. the duo version has "planes " repu:lo"ge'peken " , as plural. i'm sure that's why duo said, "no, not correct " . . .

Big 17 jan 19

January 17, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.