"I am wearing a sock."

Translation:Εγώ φοράω μία κάλτσα.

September 21, 2016

5 Comments


Marianna_K_

How do you know whether to use μία or ένα?

September 21, 2016

D_..
Mod

    It depends on the word's grammatical gender. Μία is for feminine words, ένα for neutral and ένας for masculine ones. There are no foolproof rules I'm afraid and the cases complicate things as the endings change so you have to learn every word with its gender... If you're making notes, write down every word with its (definite) article (they're shorter!).

    September 21, 2016

Marianna_K_

    Ah, that's what I thought. I've been trying to learn Greek my whole life and one of the things I've never been able to get the hang of, are gendered words. Thank you :)

    September 22, 2016

Navya116074

    I wrote ένα still it was wrong . Please tell me why i am confused

    July 1, 2017

mizinamo

    ένα would be appropriate for a grammatically neuter noun such as ένα φόρεμα (a dress).

    But κάλτσα is feminine, so you need the article μία instead: Φοράω μία κάλτσα.

    July 1, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.