1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εσύ είσαι ένα κορίτσι."

"Εσύ είσαι ένα κορίτσι."

Translation:You are a girl.

September 21, 2016

9 Comments


carrolljill

Really wish the audio was with this type of question instead of in the comments.


D_..
Mod
Plus

It is unclear what you mean...


KamilaTx

I think, this person means that you can't listen to the pronunciation of this sentence until you tap on the 'comments'. Because this sentence is included in one of the "select the missing word" exercises which don't include the audio option.


D_..
Mod
Plus

Oh, yes, I understand now, thanks. At least the audio is available I guess, even if it is in the comments. Just a few more clicks! :)


Chlo774371

Can someone explain the difference between εναι and εσαι ?


Chlo774371

ειναι and εισαι sorry


troll1995

Είναι is third person plural and singular. Like He/She/It is and they are. Είσαι is you are.


p0wwww

Why is εσύ necessary when it’s already present in είσαι?


G.Georgopoulos

It's not, it's perfectly fine (and more common as well)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.