"Εσύ είσαι ένα κορίτσι."

Translation:You are a girl.

September 21, 2016

12 Comments


carrolljill

Really wish the audio was with this type of question instead of in the comments.

September 21, 2016

D_..
Mod

    It is unclear what you mean...

    September 21, 2016

KamilaTx

    I think, this person means that you can't listen to the pronunciation of this sentence until you tap on the 'comments'. Because this sentence is included in one of the "select the missing word" exercises which don't include the audio option.

    October 7, 2016

D_..
    Mod

      Oh, yes, I understand now, thanks. At least the audio is available I guess, even if it is in the comments. Just a few more clicks! :)

      October 7, 2016

ThomasMRS

      yes tiz

      September 23, 2016

Chlo774371

      Can someone explain the difference between εναι and εσαι ?

      August 17, 2017

Chlo774371

      ειναι and εισαι sorry

      August 17, 2017

troll1995

      Είναι is third person plural and singular. Like He/She/It is and they are. Είσαι is you are.

      August 17, 2017

Chlo774371

      Thank you !

      August 18, 2017

Tineke660543

      Why can,t I continue?

      April 1, 2018

p0wwww

      Why is εσύ necessary when it’s already present in είσαι?

      August 7, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

      It's not, it's perfectly fine (and more common as well)

      August 12, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.