1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το ψάρι είναι κακό."

"Το ψάρι είναι κακό."

Translation:The fish is bad.

September 21, 2016

15 Comments


NoNameAvailable

When your pet fish steals 5 dollars to buy alcohol.


SophiaBend

I always thought κακό referred to moral badness, not bad/spoiled food. So...is this fish a nefarious villain? :P


troll1995
Mod

Κακό & καλό can refer to anything good or bad,( moral, quality, taste etc)


philipduerdoth

Or sound? κακή φονή;


S.Eleni

Φωνή is more like 'voice, call, speech, cry' etc.
https://www.wordreference.com/gren/φωνή

Κακή φωνή - bad voice.
Κακός ήχος - bad sound.


YPSILONZ

As a native Greek speaker, when I read this sentence my understanding is that the fish has a bad behaviour/personality and NOT that it is spoiled/badly-cooked food. In the latter case the natural phrasing would be "το ψάρι δεν είναι καλό"/ "το ψάρι είναι χαλασμένο".


Lng52-._

χάλασε = spoiled, correct? "χαλασμένα τρόφιμα = spoiled food.


troll1995
Mod

Spoiled=χαλασμένο :) χάλασε=it got spoiled


ArinVeland

Should "The fish is evil." not be accepted as an answer


Sotirios

no, not that kind of bad, the fish is has become spoiled and not edible anymore, not the kind where its trying to take over the world :)


Dimitra956826

Well, fish could make that happen. You never know. :P

In addition to your reply, I do feel like evil is a bit too strong for κακός. :P


philipduerdoth

The Cod Delusion perhaps?


Hancy1931

Would "Fish is bad" (as in fish in general, not some specific fish) also translate to this?


robert672165

I think the plural would be used (ψαρια) and then the article and adjective would be plural also.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.