"Αυτός ο χυμός είναι ιδιαίτερος."

Translation:This juice is special.

2 years ago

10 Comments


SophiaBend

Isn't the literal translation of "ιδιαίτερος" "unique"?

2 years ago

Kadmos_Thebes

Unique would be «μοναδικός».

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it is.

2 years ago

rafehelwer

Would 'That juice is special.' also be correct?

1 year ago

jaye16
Mod

EDIT SORRY. My mistake. It says This at the top of this page not "that". Both "this" and "that" are correct translations.

1 year ago

Daniel147471

"this juice is special" it says at the top of this page...

8 months ago

KeithAndre18

Same for me, on the mobile app, working on Level 3 of the unit. Says "this".

4 months ago

jaye16
Mod

Sorry for my previous error. Both this and that are correct translations.

4 months ago

joeTatt1

My dictionary says that the primary translation of ιδιαίτερος is particular / peculiar. Ειδικός is the adjective meaning special. Is this especially or particularly interesting?

4 months ago

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

"Special" mostly translates to "ξεχωριστός" and "σπέσιαλ" (which is nothing more than the word "special" written in Greek characters), but it can also mean "ιδιαίτερος" at times. I'd say that "particular" most often translates to "συγκεκριμένος" (=specific). When "ιδιαίτερος" is used to mean "peculiar", it does carry some (slightly) negative connotation.

This is particularly/especially interesting=Αυτό είναι ιδιαίτερα ενδιαφέρον (None of the remaining aforementioned words can be used in this example).

4 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.