1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός ο χυμός είναι ιδιαίτερ…

"Αυτός ο χυμός είναι ιδιαίτερος."

Translation:This juice is special.

September 21, 2016

16 Comments


SophiaBend

Isn't the literal translation of "ιδιαίτερος" "unique"?


Kadmos_Thebes

Unique would be «μοναδικός».


jaye16
Mod

joeTatt1

My dictionary says that the primary translation of ιδιαίτερος is particular / peculiar. Ειδικός is the adjective meaning special. Is this especially or particularly interesting?


G.Georgopoulos

"Special" mostly translates to "ξεχωριστός" and "σπέσιαλ" (which is nothing more than the word "special" written in Greek characters), but it can also mean "ιδιαίτερος" at times. I'd say that "particular" most often translates to "συγκεκριμένος" (=specific). When "ιδιαίτερος" is used to mean "peculiar", it does carry some (slightly) negative connotation.

This is particularly/especially interesting=Αυτό είναι ιδιαίτερα ενδιαφέρον (None of the remaining aforementioned words can be used in this example).


rafehelwer

Would 'That juice is special.' also be correct?


jaye16
Mod

EDIT SORRY. My mistake. It says This at the top of this page not "that". Both "this" and "that" are correct translations.


Daniel147471

"this juice is special" it says at the top of this page...


KeithAndre18

Same for me, on the mobile app, working on Level 3 of the unit. Says "this".


jaye16
Mod

Sorry for my previous error. Both this and that are correct translations.


DashAlex22

Somehow I wrote “This is special juice” and it got marked as correct. What the hecc


jaye16
Mod

Both are correct so no problem.


Rich717872

Duolingo sometimes accepts non-exact translations but I've found it's best to translate the sentence as literal as possible while still making sense. Many of the mods have suggested the same too. Best not to try and confuse the system by changing too many things up. Of course they still do a great job with this program by allowing many acceptable and correct translations that aren't verbatim translations.


jaye16
Mod

Non-exact yes but completely correct are the only options. Why do I emphasize that...because "literal" could mean word for word which can often be incorrect.

Now, that put aside, yes, using the basic forms is easier for everyone but we accept all correct versions. In fact, we have sentences with over three thousand alternatives...other courses have even more. And it's not the system it's the course teams that write each of those and decides what to accept or not accept as correct.

We appreciate and are always ready to add alternatives suggested by the community.


alan536138

Lucky you. I said 'this is a special juice' and it was rejected.


jaye16
Mod

It doesn't say "This is a aspecial juice." It says: "This is special juice."

Duolingo gives you some very useful instructions. Please use them:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASY + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

Section 1

HINTS ON HOW TO USE DUOLINGO:

1 Always read the comments before posting. Check the heading on the page to see the sentence and its translation. Click on any blue words for more definitions.

2 Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS. Click on that.

3 Use the Drop-Down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of translations will appear. The top word/phrase is the best choice. The other hints will appear at the top when needed.

Using the Drop Down Hints will assure that you avoid mistakes and become familiar with the right translation. It's the secret to success. Use the hints as often as you need them.

4 If your translation is rejected you should carefully compare what you wrote with the answer given. If you do not see a mistake use the Report options at the foot of the exercise page to Report issues such as

Section 2

HOW TO MAKE A REPORT

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you make a comment you should have made a REPORT. Then post on the comment page.

Here's how to REPORT. Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see "REPORT" Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT:

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

Section 3:

The main Greek Forum: check it out for other helpful links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.