1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ezek a házak nagyok és szépe…

"Ezek a házak nagyok és szépek."

Translation:These houses are big and nice.

September 21, 2016

8 Comments


JMaxGlobal

"These houses are large and beautiful" was erroneously rejected.


jzsuzsi
Mod

It is accepted now.


Lauri848967

These are large and nice houses. -> why is that translation incorrect?


JMaxGlobal

Noting is wrong with either of our translations. This course is a very slow, ongoing work in progress, which is far from being complete. Beta interminable.


jzsuzsi
Mod

It is rejected because it is a different sentence.

These are large and nice houses. = Ezek nagy és szép házak. (subject: these)

These houses are large and nice. = Ezek a házak nagyok és szépek. (subject: these houses)


nugiskrist

In hungarian, does s sound go missing if the next pronunced letter is sz? Here it seems so


nugiskrist

Meaning, s turns into an sz aswell


Brad182244

"these houses are big and nice looking" was rejected but i think that it could be right. Given nice looking is basically a synonym for pretty

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.