"Ezek a házak nagyok és szépek."

Translation:These houses are big and nice.

September 21, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lauri848967

These are large and nice houses. -> why is that translation incorrect?


JMaxGlobal

Noting is wrong with either of our translations. This course is a very slow, ongoing work in progress, which is far from being complete. Beta interminable.


jzsuzsi

It is rejected because it is a different sentence.

These are large and nice houses. = Ezek nagy és szép házak. (subject: these)

These houses are large and nice. = Ezek a házak nagyok és szépek. (subject: these houses)


JMaxGlobal

"These houses are large and beautiful" was erroneously rejected.


jzsuzsi

It is accepted now.


nugiskrist

In hungarian, does s sound go missing if the next pronunced letter is sz? Here it seems so


nugiskrist

Meaning, s turns into an sz aswell


Brad182244

"these houses are big and nice looking" was rejected but i think that it could be right. Given nice looking is basically a synonym for pretty


PuuYen-jia

Szép here doesn't accept 'pretty'.


MatyasSzir

I translated it to "... are large and attractive" and was marked wrong. Is it incorrect or inaccurate for szépek to mean attractive in this example, or should I report it?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.