"Το όνομα της γυναίκας."

Translation:The name of the woman.

September 21, 2016

6 Comments


10e4tuCD

Dreadful audio

August 19, 2017

paulguk

I don't know if it's the audio or is it's just typical Greek, but it's difficult to hear the σ at the end of της in the normal speed version.

April 19, 2019

LaudaMercurium

so if a word like σύζυγος acquires secondary stress with a possessive enclitic (e.g. η σύζυγός του), why doesn't όνομα (i.e. όνομά της instead of όνομα της)?

September 21, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Της here is not possessive, it's the definite article in the genitive case and gets grouped with γυναίκας, not όνομα. It would be the possessive pronoun if no noun followed.

    September 21, 2016

LaudaMercurium

    Yes, I realized that as soon as I posted the comment and tried to delete it but I guess it didn't. Thanks anyways, though; the moderators hear are so helpful!

    September 22, 2016

JillianMor765164

    There is no of or the ..to choose from

    October 1, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.