1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το όνομα της γυναίκας."

"Το όνομα της γυναίκας."

Translation:The name of the woman.

September 21, 2016

8 Comments


LaudaMercurium

so if a word like σύζυγος acquires secondary stress with a possessive enclitic (e.g. η σύζυγός του), why doesn't όνομα (i.e. όνομά της instead of όνομα της)?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Της here is not possessive, it's the definite article in the genitive case and gets grouped with γυναίκας, not όνομα. It would be the possessive pronoun if no noun followed.


LaudaMercurium

Yes, I realized that as soon as I posted the comment and tried to delete it but I guess it didn't. Thanks anyways, though; the moderators hear are so helpful!


10e4tuCD

Dreadful audio


paulguk

I don't know if it's the audio or is it's just typical Greek, but it's difficult to hear the σ at the end of της in the normal speed version.


Sraddhaman

I typed "τις" instead of "της" and it was accepted. Should it have been? I'm wandering in the fog of confusion again.


D_..
Mod
Plus

It shouldn't have been, your instincts are good. :) Της is of the singular while τις is to the plural. Did you get a 'you have a typo' warning? Maybe Duolingo is relaxing its algorithm, I've noticed something similar myself in another course.


Sraddhaman

No, I didn't get a typo warning. Somewhere earlier in the exercises (sorry, can't remember where) I know that I should have received a typo warning; I didn't and was surprised/confused. Again.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.