1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בוקר או לילה?"

"בוקר או לילה?"

Translation:Morning or night?

September 21, 2016

24 Comments


rliebert18

I thought an alternate spelling for broker is בקר where the vowel marking would be a dot above and to the left of the bet. Is that archaic or am I just dreaming that I saw it spelled that way as a child?


NaftaliFri1

You are right. Because this course does not use the dots it sometimes adds letters instead.


airelibre

You should write it as בוקר because בקר is beef.


NaftaliFri1

Not quite. Homographs don't disappear that way. I mean, בוקר is cowboy, so you've gone from bad to worse.


airelibre

אל תתחכם P:

The sound "o" in Modern Hebrew, spelled without nikkud, is almost always represented by the letter vav - ו.

If you leave it out you're just inviting possible misunderstandings.


NaftaliFri1

Just saying you're inviting other misunderstandings. :P

I agree that's the reason it's done, perhaps was just a bad example.

Personally, I don't like it. But it's a personal preference.


j.duo498154

So what i understood from your statement is that בוקר and בקר are the same in meaning moring. But בקר could also mean a cow when prounced differently as well as for בוקר that could mean cowboy when aslo pronounced differently


danny912421

The correct way of writing "morning" with nikud is בֹּקֶר, that is without vav. Some people also write it the same way without nikud - בקר, even though it is recommended to write it בוקר, with vav.

The reason why it is recommended to write it with vav is because בקר is usually understood as "beef" or "cattle", not "cow". It is pronounced "bakar". As far as cowboy is concerned, it is both written and pronounced the same as "morning", but a different syllable is stressed. "morning" => bóker and "cowboy" => bokér.


danny912421

bóker o láyla?


DeborahWal313051

How do you pronounce these?


DeborahWal313051

How do you pronounce בוקר או לילה?


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

What is the pronunciation of the last letter in "morning" in Hebrew? I hear it here as a vowel (or two vowels, perhaps), but I though it was supposed to give an "r" sound.


urivak

The Hebrew 'r' sound is s but different from the English 'r' — it sounds more like the German 'r'.


Goozer0304

I don't know much German, but I always thought the Hebrew "ר" sounded like the French "r".


Janis559500

German and French both have the guttural (or uvular) r, which is what most modern Hebrew speakers use. Personally, I prefer to use a trilled r, similar to Russian or Spanish, where your tongue taps the roof of your mouth just behind your teeth. If you do that in modern Hebrew, people will understand you just fine, and it's a prettier sound IMHO. Whatever you do, don't use an American r with the lips.


urivak

Sorry about the typos.


Micah20479

Im so bad at thisss lol ripme


Bridget915192

In order for it to go through the translater I had to type it as morning or nite instead of morning or night. It took forever to figure it out. Why does Google Translater mess up on certain phrases? I have to type a " mark after some phrases too for it to type the correct word. ?????


jonahl613

Why not "day or night"?


airelibre

Why "day or night"?


jonahl613

Morning is basically the same as day. When someone asks "day or night", they mean the same thing as "morning or night," but "day" seems more natural. I guess "day or night" would translate to "יום או לילה", but when I first came across this phrase, I thought "day or night," even though I know בוקר means morning.


airelibre

I see where you're coming from, but in my opinion, day and morning are the same in the way that "cat" and "animal" are the same. A cat is also an animal, but that doesn't mean you can translate "cat" as "animal", because the two are different concepts with separate, well-defined words in each language.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.