1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "A pineapple"

"A pineapple"

Translation:Α ανανάς

September 21, 2016

6 Comments


nicolaross9

Ένας ανανάς!


jeremyho93

where to get the ά on the greek keyboard?


jaye16
Mod

Press and hold the colon/semicolon (: ;) key (on the right of l ) then type the "a" and you'll get the accent. It's the same for all the vowels. ά, έ, ί,...οί, εί etc. It should work if not come back and we'll figure it out.


olinemariee

How do I write the S?


jaye16
Mod

If you are new you may need to access the Greek keyboard in your computer. It's easy here are some links: Click here Another way is to use English characters for the Greek. It's in the same link. e.g. a=a ν=n ς=s. But the whole word should be either all Greek or all English letters.

Read the link and bookmark it for later. Also, be sure to read the Tips&Notes on each page top left. Lot's of information there. Please ask if you need any help.


guillembb

This is quite confusing, looks like it's asking for the indefinite article or something.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.