"Αυτός γράφει σχετικά με ένα ζώο."

Translation:He writes about an animal.

September 21, 2016

24 Comments


JohnOrr7

If he's writing about a particular animal I thought it would be better to say "αυτός γράφει για ένα ζώο" but if the subject of the book was animals we would say "Γράφει σχετικά με ζώα"

September 21, 2016

GoldenSnitch-96

Why is 'με' used in this sentence, rather than 'για'?

February 8, 2017

JohnOrr7

You could also say αυτός γράφει για ένα ζώο. They mean pretty much the same.

February 8, 2017

GoldenSnitch-96

Thank you :) But, how does 'με' work in this sentence? It usually means 'with', but in this sentence it seems to work a little differently.

February 9, 2017

JohnOrr7

The word σχετικά means "related" and "σχετικά με" means "related to", so a literal translation would be "he is writing related to animals".

February 9, 2017

GoldenSnitch-96

Oh, I understand! Thank you :)

February 9, 2017

JanetOlson3

Yes, thank you! I was confused.

October 27, 2017

Stergi3

Not so good Greek phrase, (αυτός) γράφει για ένα ζώο seems better Greek to me. Anyway...

June 21, 2017

YPSILONZ

Συμφωνώ απολύτως!

October 8, 2017

AlbertLinguist

Is there any difference between ω and ο in phonetics?

April 30, 2017

troll1995

No, they are the same. They sounded different 2100 years ago (ω was a "long" version of ο). Since then, they sound the same.

April 30, 2017

JamesL629559

I like the sentence as is. This way we learn more Greek. It is correct though there are alternatives. Here we learn more about σχετικά με.

December 24, 2017

JamesL629559

Here we learn σχετικά με

December 24, 2017

skrats

Does it one need the pause between "σχετικά* and "με"? Or is that just a glitch in the TTS?

February 12, 2018

troll1995

It is a glitch in the TTS... ;)

February 13, 2018

kastaflise

Wouldn't "αυτός γράφει για ένα ζώο" mean "he is writing to an animal" ?

February 6, 2017

troll1995

No, that would be "αυτός γράφει σε ένα ζώο"

February 6, 2017

kastaflise

obviously i still have some learning to do :P

February 6, 2017

dgolos

With σε i got the point, here it means "to". But i rwally can not understand why there is με in this sentence! I thought i might mean something like "he writes ME about an animal" but no, that was incorrect. Maybe you could clear something out with this με please?? Otherwise i'm getting more and more lost

June 14, 2017

mizinamo

This is not the με that means "me" but the one that means "with".

You could perhaps consider σχετικά με as meaning "in connection with" (σχέση = connection, relationship) and thus as a phrase "concerning, regarding".

June 15, 2017

dgolos

You are native speaker if i'm not mistaken. I'd apreciate a lot!!

June 14, 2017

Rainel_TB

Why does ζώο have its first letter capitalised?

June 30, 2017

troll1995

It doesn't. It would be Ζώο if it were capitalised, not ζώο.

June 30, 2017

phHOjFRp

"με" is the preposition. "σχετικά" is not a preposition. In this sentence it serves as an adverb. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/σχετικά

August 7, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.