1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός γράφει σχετικά με ένα …

"Αυτός γράφει σχετικά με ένα ζώο."

Translation:He writes about an animal.

September 21, 2016

24 Comments


JohnOrr7

If he's writing about a particular animal I thought it would be better to say "αυτός γράφει για ένα ζώο" but if the subject of the book was animals we would say "Γράφει σχετικά με ζώα"


GoldenSnitch-96

Why is 'με' used in this sentence, rather than 'για'?


JohnOrr7

You could also say αυτός γράφει για ένα ζώο. They mean pretty much the same.


GoldenSnitch-96

Thank you :) But, how does 'με' work in this sentence? It usually means 'with', but in this sentence it seems to work a little differently.


JohnOrr7

The word σχετικά means "related" and "σχετικά με" means "related to", so a literal translation would be "he is writing related to animals".


GoldenSnitch-96

Oh, I understand! Thank you :)


JanetOlson3

Yes, thank you! I was confused.


Stergi3

Not so good Greek phrase, (αυτός) γράφει για ένα ζώο seems better Greek to me. Anyway...


YPSILONZ

Συμφωνώ απολύτως!


AlbertLinguist

Is there any difference between ω and ο in phonetics?


troll1995

No, they are the same. They sounded different 2100 years ago (ω was a "long" version of ο). Since then, they sound the same.


JamesL629559

I like the sentence as is. This way we learn more Greek. It is correct though there are alternatives. Here we learn more about σχετικά με.


JamesL629559

Here we learn σχετικά με


skrats

Does it one need the pause between "σχετικά* and "με"? Or is that just a glitch in the TTS?


troll1995

It is a glitch in the TTS... ;)


inbcet

"με" is the preposition. "σχετικά" is not a preposition. In this sentence it serves as an adverb. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/σχετικά


kastaflise

Wouldn't "αυτός γράφει για ένα ζώο" mean "he is writing to an animal" ?


troll1995

No, that would be "αυτός γράφει σε ένα ζώο"


kastaflise

obviously i still have some learning to do :P


dgolos

With σε i got the point, here it means "to". But i rwally can not understand why there is με in this sentence! I thought i might mean something like "he writes ME about an animal" but no, that was incorrect. Maybe you could clear something out with this με please?? Otherwise i'm getting more and more lost


mizinamo

This is not the με that means "me" but the one that means "with".

You could perhaps consider σχετικά με as meaning "in connection with" (σχέση = connection, relationship) and thus as a phrase "concerning, regarding".


dgolos

You are native speaker if i'm not mistaken. I'd apreciate a lot!!


pluureng

Why does ζώο have its first letter capitalised?


troll1995

It doesn't. It would be Ζώο if it were capitalised, not ζώο.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.