"Merre mész?"

Translation:Which way are you going?

September 21, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bnyugat

How is this different from 'Hova mész?'


vvsey

"Hova" means "to what location"

Answer: to the post office

"Merre" means "in what direction" or "which way"
It could also be a less inquisitive way of asking where you are going as it gives you the option of stating the direction, not the destination.

Answer: to the left, toward the park, I am going the long way, I am going home


Levi

A very good answer given by @vvsey.
Literally speaking: hová = where to; merre = in which direction

It all depends on how people interpret the question "Merre mész?" : you can either elaborate (going to point A, then B, then C) and then it's merre, or you can simply state that you are going home, then it's hová.


ljikontic

And what is the nswer in these two questions i n Hungarian not in English.Merre menne -Budapestre Hova menne Budapestbe?That is importaant and for English derivations,who cares


SkuliZ89

Merre megy? 'Budapest felé.' or 'Budapest fele.' Both are acceptable. (But 'fele' is a multi-meaning word. -> Hatnak a fele három. = Six Half is three.)
Hova megy? 'Budapestre.'

'menne' -> It is conditional.
The answers are similar. ('megy' or 'menne')

merre? - answer: direction
hova? - answer: destination
Merre megy (ön)? Budapest felé, de csak Keszthelytől Székesfehérvárig.
Which way are you going? Towards Budapest, but only from Keszthely to Székesfehérvár.


BetsyLowe

Between vvsey and Will, we've got two different answers. I'm inclined to go with vvsey, because my experience says his answers are more correct and he has the explanations to back them up, but I think this needs to be resolved.


mayarrezi

in English and other languages there are also different ways off asking more or less this same question: where are you going to/where are you heading to....


ljikontic

When I was on the Hungarian border the policeman asked me ''merre menne'' I answered Budapestre.So I think that this question is more precisely oriented on the direction you are going not the action that you are going


douglasDan354296

It seems to me that where is asking about a place but the Hungarian sentence is asking about a direction. If I were asked "Merre mész?" I might reasonably answer "Bécs felé" but to the question "Hova mész?" I might answer "Bécsbe"


ljikontic

I think the real translate is Where are you going to-The stress is on the direction where to


Lili920420

People do not use "whither" in spoken language today. It is old fashioned and poetic.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.