"Merre mész?"

Translation:Where are you going?

September 21, 2016

7 Comments


bnyugat

How is this different from 'Hova mész?'

September 21, 2016

vvsey

"Hova" means "to what location"

Answer: to the post office

"Merre" means "in what direction" or "which way"
It could also be a less inquisitive way of asking where you are going as it gives you the option of stating the direction, not the destination.

Answer: to the left, toward the park, I am going the long way, I am going home

September 23, 2016

BetsyLowe

Between vvsey and Will, we've got two different answers. I'm inclined to go with vvsey, because my experience says his answers are more correct and he has the explanations to back them up, but I think this needs to be resolved.

December 14, 2016

mayarrezi

in English and other languages there are also different ways off asking more or less this same question: where are you going to/where are you heading to....

May 10, 2017

ljikontic

I think the real translate is Where are you going to-The stress is on the direction where to

June 5, 2017

ljikontic

When I was on the Hungarian border the policeman asked me ''merre menne'' I answered Budapestre.So I think that this question is more precisely oriented on the direction you are going not the action that you are going

July 24, 2018

Lili920420

People do not use "whither" in spoken language today. It is old fashioned and poetic.

July 23, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.