1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy đã nói cho tôi về di c…

" ấy đã nói cho tôi về di chúc của anh ấy."

Translation:She told me about his testament.

September 21, 2016

5 Comments


Cheatmo

What is the difference between testament and will? I've looked up the dictionary but still can't distinguish these two words.


TehVanarch

Testament can also be used to describe a "witnessing/evidence" of something like: "testament to his strength, he dragged 500 pounds of concrete". Will can also mean determination.


Chris-Owen

"Will" is the word in common use. "Testament" is not used except in very formal legal texts.


Philip_Bao_Hung

Di chúc means testament, will. So "will" should have been accepted.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.