"Some dogs drink water."

Translation:Manche Hunde trinken Wasser.

February 6, 2013

36 Comments


johnnyyiu

why is etwas wrong?

July 30, 2015

ZakharYah

I guess you could thing of etwas as being something, or somewhat ... or as "some" in phrases like etwas Milch (some milk), etwas Schlaf (some sleep), or etwas Geld (some money) ... with those collective kind of things. But with countable plurals one could use einige or manche ... (meaning some). Hunde (dogs) would be countable plurals ... perhaps this might be a helpful general guideline to keep in mind.

September 18, 2016

EmetSeeker

I put etwas too and asked my hubby who's a German instructor why that was wrong, and he said it was because etwas is more general and manche is more specific. So if you are talking about "some dogs" rather than just "some" in general then you would use manche or einige.

September 11, 2016

duoderSie

Manche implies some .. but some don't. as opposed to "Yesterday I saw some dogs drink water" when you use "einiger"

March 25, 2013

ZakharYah

You mean einige?

September 18, 2016

Levi

Saufen hasn't been taught yet. At least not to me. But guessed right anyway.

March 15, 2013

ChimpChange

All dogs drink water, not only some. =\

January 28, 2015

adrianwhatever

but at the moment, some dogs are drinking water.

December 27, 2015

Davarrel

I heard someone said "Hündin" is female dog and "Rüde" is male dog.is it right?

January 2, 2018

DanEtwas

There is was an instance of two of the same answers presented, one correct and one listed as wrong.

November 15, 2013

kDelta

Are you referring to "Manche Hunde trinken Wasser." and "Manche Hund trinken Wasser."? The later is not plural, though at first glance I thought the sentences were the same.

November 15, 2013

EmetSeeker

lol @ the username! :)

September 11, 2016

KaylaBanwarth

Why does it say "saufen" instead of "trinken"

January 5, 2014

smwln

Why are we using Trinken instead of Trinkt?

January 31, 2014

duoderSie

Dogs is a plural word so you use trinken. Just as in english we don't say "some dogs don't drinks water"

January 31, 2014

smwln

If it was dog instead of dogs, would we use trinkt?

January 31, 2014

duoderSie

ja, "ein Hund trinkt wasser"

January 31, 2014

clark1jh

Why would "Manches Hunde trinken Wasser" not be acceptable? Hunde is plural, so why would Mancher not be in plural form???

November 7, 2014

adrianwhatever

Manches is not the plural form (except in English and French). The plural adjective ending is just the -e

December 27, 2015

anetaan1

Why Jemand instead od Manches is wrong?

February 9, 2015

Katherle

"Jemand" means "somebody", and you can't say "Somebody dogs drink water".

Like the articles, "manch-" (some) has to agree in gender/number (masculine, feminine, neuter OR plural) and case with the noun it refers to. Here, it refers to "Hunde" (dogs), which is:

1) plural

2) nominative (it's the subject of the sentence, and the subject is always in the nominative case).

In the nominative plural, "manch-" gets the ending "-e": manch-e. See this table: http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-P/Pron-Indef/Pron-manch3.html?lang=en

February 9, 2015

Z212

I'm confused on how to conjugate a word when there isn't (ich,du,es,). For this sentence I wanted to conjugate trinken as trinkt because I was thinking a dog would be an "it"

July 11, 2015

adrianwhatever

you are right that a singular dog would be it, and therefore use "trinkt", however, in this sentence, it is "some dogS", therefore it would take the "they" ending.

December 27, 2015

pDuoo

Why is trinken, the verb, not the second element in this sentence? Is "Manche Hunde" some kind of phrase that should be considered the same element?

June 2, 2016

dinaels1

Why is 'Paar Hunde trinken wasser' wrong?

June 3, 2016

KGQueens

Why is the verb not at the end of the sentence?...Manche Hunde Wasser trinken.

June 27, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Because the verb is in the second position in normal sentences ("declarative main clause"), not at the end. So it comes after manche Hunde.

June 27, 2017

HalilErgn3

Und manche hunde trinken whisky

February 14, 2018

XManBad

Trinkt/Trinken/Trinken Meanings or explanation please. Thanks in advance.

March 29, 2018

Syfogidas

Don't all dogs drink water? Shouldn't manche mean, like a certain subgroup? In that case it should be talking about a general case, not something like "drinking at the moment"...

August 12, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Manche means a certain subgroup, yes.

There's no context given, but perhaps this is a response to a question asked of someone who owns twenty dogs, where someone wants to know what those dogs usually do on hot summer afternoons.

"Some dogs drink water (and others just lie in the shade)."

August 12, 2018

Symbols

Why is Ein paar Hunden trinken Wasser wrong?

February 6, 2013

Katherle

Because it would have to be "Ein paar Hunde" (without an "n"). ("Hunden" with an "n" is only used in the dative plural.)

February 6, 2013

JosephClay

just what is dative plural

January 10, 2014

duoderSie

When a noun has the dative case and there is more than one of that noun. "with the dog" "Mit dem Hund" (dative singular) "with the dogs" "Mit den Hunden" (dative plural) "for the dogs" "für die Hunde" (accusative plural)

January 10, 2014

Symbols

Ok ,thank you!

February 6, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.