1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Some dogs drink water."

"Some dogs drink water."

Translation:Manche Hunde trinken Wasser.

February 6, 2013

46 Comments


ChimpChange

All dogs drink water, not only some. =\


adrianwhatever

but at the moment, some dogs are drinking water.


johnnyyiu

why is etwas wrong?


ZakharYah

I guess you could thing of etwas as being something, or somewhat ... or as "some" in phrases like etwas Milch (some milk), etwas Schlaf (some sleep), or etwas Geld (some money) ... with those collective kind of things. But with countable plurals one could use einige or manche ... (meaning some). Hunde (dogs) would be countable plurals ... perhaps this might be a helpful general guideline to keep in mind.


EmetSeeker

I put etwas too and asked my hubby who's a German instructor why that was wrong, and he said it was because etwas is more general and manche is more specific. So if you are talking about "some dogs" rather than just "some" in general then you would use manche or einige.


QED-hamza-QED

Etwas ...... means 'some ...... '(for uncountable things). For example: Ich brauche etwas zucker), while Manch, and its forms is the same meaning , but with countable things (manche katzen sind nicht schön)


Barbara545964

I think etwas relates to things not living beings


duoderSie

Manche implies some .. but some don't. as opposed to "Yesterday I saw some dogs drink water" when you use "einiger"


Mimi229413

In Deutschland unterscheidet man zwischen Tier und Mensch, wenn es um Nahrungsaufnahme geht. Tiere saufen und fressen, Menschen trinken und essen! Es muss hier also korrekt heißen: Manche Hunde saufen Wasser. Kein Deutscher würde sagen: "Mein Hund isst ein Würstchen ". Es heißt "Mein Hund frisst ein Würstchen".


Symbols

Why is Ein paar Hunden trinken Wasser wrong?


Katherle

Because it would have to be "Ein paar Hunde" (without an "n"). ("Hunden" with an "n" is only used in the dative plural.)


JosephClay

just what is dative plural


duoderSie

When a noun has the dative case and there is more than one of that noun. "with the dog" "Mit dem Hund" (dative singular) "with the dogs" "Mit den Hunden" (dative plural) "for the dogs" "für die Hunde" (accusative plural)


anetaan1

Why Jemand instead od Manches is wrong?


Katherle

"Jemand" means "somebody", and you can't say "Somebody dogs drink water".

Like the articles, "manch-" (some) has to agree in gender/number (masculine, feminine, neuter OR plural) and case with the noun it refers to. Here, it refers to "Hunde" (dogs), which is:

1) plural

2) nominative (it's the subject of the sentence, and the subject is always in the nominative case).

In the nominative plural, "manch-" gets the ending "-e": manch-e. See this table: http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-P/Pron-Indef/Pron-manch3.html?lang=en


NF6FxQcs

Thank you for this link! It will be a great help!


Syfogidas

Don't all dogs drink water? Shouldn't manche mean, like a certain subgroup? In that case it should be talking about a general case, not something like "drinking at the moment"...


mizinamo

Manche means a certain subgroup, yes.

There's no context given, but perhaps this is a response to a question asked of someone who owns twenty dogs, where someone wants to know what those dogs usually do on hot summer afternoons.

"Some dogs drink water (and others just lie in the shade)."


MustafaGhu10

How about 'Einige Hunde trinken Wasser'?


Alfredox9hK

Bitte...explain the differences for use of : Manche, Etwas, Paar...Danke


DanEtwas

There is was an instance of two of the same answers presented, one correct and one listed as wrong.


kDelta

Are you referring to "Manche Hunde trinken Wasser." and "Manche Hund trinken Wasser."? The later is not plural, though at first glance I thought the sentences were the same.


EmetSeeker

lol @ the username! :)


KaylaBanwarth

Why does it say "saufen" instead of "trinken"


smwln

Why are we using Trinken instead of Trinkt?


duoderSie

Dogs is a plural word so you use trinken. Just as in english we don't say "some dogs don't drinks water"


smwln

If it was dog instead of dogs, would we use trinkt?


duoderSie

ja, "ein Hund trinkt wasser"


clark1jh

Why would "Manches Hunde trinken Wasser" not be acceptable? Hunde is plural, so why would Mancher not be in plural form???


adrianwhatever

Manches is not the plural form (except in English and French). The plural adjective ending is just the -e


NF6FxQcs

I love your exceptions :-) that's so true... But thank you for having put them up together!


Z212

I'm confused on how to conjugate a word when there isn't (ich,du,es,). For this sentence I wanted to conjugate trinken as trinkt because I was thinking a dog would be an "it"


adrianwhatever

you are right that a singular dog would be it, and therefore use "trinkt", however, in this sentence, it is "some dogS", therefore it would take the "they" ending.


pDuoo

Why is trinken, the verb, not the second element in this sentence? Is "Manche Hunde" some kind of phrase that should be considered the same element?


dinaels1

Why is 'Paar Hunde trinken wasser' wrong?


Jessicat437037

Because that would be "Pair dogs drink water"


KGQueens

Why is the verb not at the end of the sentence?...Manche Hunde Wasser trinken.


mizinamo

Because the verb is in the second position in normal sentences ("declarative main clause"), not at the end. So it comes after manche Hunde.


Davarrel

I heard someone said "Hündin" is female dog and "Rüde" is male dog.is it right?


XManBad

Trinkt/Trinken/Trinken Meanings or explanation please. Thanks in advance.


Sechesin

Ich - trinke

Du - trinkst

Ihr - trinkt

Er, sie, es - trinkt

Wir, Sie - trinken

Subject of the verb determines the verb's conjugation.

Given this post is a year old and you have at time of writing an 18 in German, I'm guessing you probably figured that out by now, but commenting for people who run across this comment later.


weizenzubrot

Why is mancher incorrect?


mizinamo

Why is mancher incorrect?

mancher can be

  • masculine nominative
  • feminine genitive
  • feminine dative
  • plural genitive

Basically, the cases where the definite article would be der.

But Hunde is plural -- and, in this sentence, nominative.

So you need plural nominative manche before it. Not plural genitive (wrong case) or masculine nominative (wrong gender) or feminine genitive/dative (both wrong).


Levi

Saufen hasn't been taught yet. At least not to me. But guessed right anyway.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.