"Maen nhw eisiau te."

Translation:They want tea.

September 21, 2016

12 Comments


Vit246081

How to pronounce nhw? Diolch.

September 21, 2016

ibisc

As it is spelt! /nh-/ is just a nasal /n/ sound. Go to www.ivona.com, type it in the box, and then get 'Welsh, Geraint' or' Welsh Gwyneth' to speak it.

September 21, 2016

Mattais

so is it like "noo" or "n-who"? because you just said as it's spelt but then said that nh is just a nasal sound... so it's not how it's spelt? and in the audio you can hear the h but the n sounds to be part of the word before maen

October 12, 2016

Mattais

and p.s in ivona it literally says "en, haitch, double u" -.-

October 12, 2016

ibisc

Check that you are choosing the correct voice - 'Welsh, Gwyneth/Geraint', not 'English, Welsh, Gwyneth/Geraint. The English voice does spell it out, the Welsh one says it correctly.

October 12, 2016

ElaineMaul

The Ivona website doesn't appear to work anymore :( Does anyone know of another website where you can put in Welsh words and hear them being spoken with the Ivona voices? Thank you :)

February 5, 2017

ibisc

This site may help, although there is a music background and it may add 'dyma'r enghraifft' ('here is the example').

February 5, 2017

ElaineMaul

After a bit of digging around the Ivona website, I found the following: http://www.textaloud.com/ Where you can access the two Ivona Welsh voices.

February 5, 2017

ibisc

Diolch, Elaine! I have now put that link on the main discussions board.

February 5, 2017

ElaineMaul

You can only do a few though before it tells you to come back later! (I wasn't paying that much attention to be able to say what that limit was! Probably about 5 or 6).

February 5, 2017

ibisc

Maen nhw is usually pronounced as though it were a single word.

October 12, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

All varieties of n are nasal! The difference, in Welsh, between n and nh is that the former is "voiced" (the vocal cords vibrate) and the latter is "voiceless" (the vocal cords do not vibrate: it's, if you like, a "whispered n").

That's not a distinction that many languages make -- but if you really want more information (...than you probably need!) see the Wikipedia article on the "Voiceless alveolar nasal".

However, the practical reality is that mae nhw in the mouths of nearly all speakers sounds so like "maenw" (IPA ['mainu]) (pronounced -- as ibisc goes on to say -- exactly as if it were one word) that the difference is not really worth bothering about. Just say "maenw"! :)

October 22, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.