1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή είναι η μπριζόλα μου."

"Αυτή είναι η μπριζόλα μου."

Translation:This is my steak.

September 21, 2016

19 Comments


Dpedrograebin

Will never forget that word. Here in Brazil we had a brilliant politician called Brizola.


GuilhermeH615416

I agree, i am brazilian and Brizola was an Important politician!


MrPeteO

The Greek word for steak (μπριζόλα) must be cognate with an Italian (or perhaps more specifically Sicilian?) word, "braciole", which is heard days as "bruh-ZHOL" and I think is a particular cut of beef, yes?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, the etymology is this one: μπριζόλα < venetian brisiola < italian braciola, diminuitive of brace < germanic brasa < proto-germanic *brasō


kuzux

another similar word with turkish; where 'pirzola' = ribs.


Glavanec

This is a folk-remodification of the same word - in Slavic languages 'pьržati' (inf) means 'to roast' and hence Fr. bresola < It. braciola became "pirzola" in Turkish (through Bulgarian).


Rob183829

μπριζόλα also means "chop", which is different to a steak, at least in English English, if not American English, and so should be an allowed alternative


Mike973741

I just tried this sentence for the first time, and I knew that μπριζόλα (more often?) means chop, so I tried it, and it was accepted, even though chop doesn't show as an option when I mouse over (why not?).


Isbjoern0815

Agree, "chop" is still given as the only correct answer (when typing the wrong answer), but in the mouse-over the "steak" is the only correct answer.


Huy_Ngo

It seems many non-English languages use "he" and "she" for both human and non-human object.


TobyBartels

Yes, this is a very common feature of those languages (Indo-European and Semitic) that have gender at all. English and some other Germanic languages are unusual in limiting gender to persons.


AlexPedrotti

"Είναι η" sounds merged in a "eenni" sound, is that correct?


Stergi3

Yes, it is a bit weird the sound in TTS recording in many words. I don't know which application DL uses for recording, I guess, the Greek team cannot do much about this. Met in other languages too.


Jerryy2012

Is αυτή used for all feminine objects, no mater they are human or non-human objects?


Phoenix_Sam

I wrote 'the steak is mine' and got it marked wrong


troll1995
Mod

The steak is mine is η μπριζόλα είναι δική μου. It's a different syntax.


Vivliothykarios

"This one is my steak," wasn't accepted. Can it be considered a possible alternative?


troll1995
Mod

Yes you are right. Added!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.