"Αυτή είναι η μπριζόλα μου."

Translation:This is my steak.

September 21, 2016

18 Comments


Dpedrograebin

Will never forget that word. Here in Brazil we had a brilliant politician called Brizola.

January 16, 2017

GuilhermeH615416

I agree, i am brazilian and Brizola was an Important politician!

April 26, 2019

PJKaiser27

The Greek word for steak (μπριζόλα) must be cognate with an Italian (or perhaps more specifically Sicilian?) word, "braciole", which is heard days as "bruh-ZHOL" and I think is a particular cut of beef, yes?

February 17, 2017

troll1995

Yes, the etymology is this one: μπριζόλα < venetian brisiola < italian braciola, diminuitive of brace < germanic brasa < proto-germanic *brasō

February 19, 2017

kuzux

another similar word with turkish; where 'pirzola' = ribs.

December 16, 2016

Glavanec

This is a folk-remodification of the same word - in Slavic languages 'pьržati' (inf) means 'to roast' and hence Fr. bresola < It. braciola became "pirzola" in Turkish (through Bulgarian).

April 7, 2017

Rob183829

μπριζόλα also means "chop", which is different to a steak, at least in English English, if not American English, and so should be an allowed alternative

September 21, 2016

Mike973741

I just tried this sentence for the first time, and I knew that μπριζόλα (more often?) means chop, so I tried it, and it was accepted, even though chop doesn't show as an option when I mouse over (why not?).

December 17, 2017

Isbjoern0815

Agree, "chop" is still given as the only correct answer (when typing the wrong answer), but in the mouse-over the "steak" is the only correct answer.

March 25, 2018

ReginaBetty

Get your own!

July 19, 2017

Huy_Ngo

It seems many non-English languages use "he" and "she" for both human and non-human object.

April 14, 2017

TobyBartels

Yes, this is a very common feature of those languages (Indo-European and Semitic) that have gender at all. English and some other Germanic languages are unusual in limiting gender to persons.

July 28, 2017

AlexPedrotti

"Είναι η" sounds merged in a "eenni" sound, is that correct?

February 8, 2017

Stergi3

Yes, it is a bit weird the sound in TTS recording in many words. I don't know which application DL uses for recording, I guess, the Greek team cannot do much about this. Met in other languages too.

February 19, 2017

Jerryy2012

Is αυτή used for all feminine objects, no mater they are human or non-human objects?

January 5, 2018

jdawson554

Yes

September 21, 2018

Phoenix_Sam

I wrote 'the steak is mine' and got it marked wrong

April 23, 2018

troll1995

The steak is mine is η μπριζόλα είναι δική μου. It's a different syntax.

April 23, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.