1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The dad and the boy."

"The dad and the boy."

Translation:Ο μπαμπάς και το αγόρι.

September 21, 2016

6 Comments


prastibria

I wrote 'Ο μπαπας και ο αγορι' - but I was supposed to use 'το' before 'αγορι'. Why is this so, when 'το' is said to be a masculine singular, and 'o' is a neutral singular?


troll1995
Mod

Ο is used for masculine singular nominative and το for neutrum singular nominative/accusative. Το αγόρι & το κορίτσι may be masculine and feminine real-life but grammatically, they are neutrum. The same way ο άνθρωπος(human) can be either gender in real life but masculine grammatically. Natural gender is not always the same as the grammatical one.


prastibria

Thanks! That makes sense. So do I look to the ending of a word to determine whether it is masculine, feminine, or neutral grammatically? For example, μπαπας ends with 'ας' and αγορι ends in 'ι' - does that signify how we treat the word grammatically? cheers :)


troll1995
Mod

Yes! Masculine nouns end in -ας,-ης,-ος,-ες,-ους,-εας (and there are also some irregular such as μυς-Muscle), feminine nouns end in -α,-η,-ος,-ου,-ω, and neutrum nouns in -ο,-ι,-ος (as you can see -ος can be anything!), -μα,-ιμο,-ς,-ν,-ρ.


FraWaCT

μπάμπας hardly ever appears in this lesson!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.