"The dad and the boy."

Translation:Ο μπαμπάς και το αγόρι.

September 21, 2016

5 Comments


prastibria

I wrote 'Ο μπαπας και ο αγορι' - but I was supposed to use 'το' before 'αγορι'. Why is this so, when 'το' is said to be a masculine singular, and 'o' is a neutral singular?

September 21, 2016

troll1995

Ο is used for masculine singular nominative and το for neutrum singular nominative/accusative. Το αγόρι & το κορίτσι may be masculine and feminine real-life but grammatically, they are neutrum. The same way ο άνθρωπος(human) can be either gender in real life but masculine grammatically. Natural gender is not always the same as the grammatical one.

September 21, 2016

prastibria

Thanks! That makes sense. So do I look to the ending of a word to determine whether it is masculine, feminine, or neutral grammatically? For example, μπαπας ends with 'ας' and αγορι ends in 'ι' - does that signify how we treat the word grammatically? cheers :)

September 26, 2016

troll1995

Yes! Masculine nouns end in -ας,-ης,-ος,-ες,-ους,-εας (and there are also some irregular such as μυς-Muscle), feminine nouns end in -α,-η,-ος,-ου,-ω, and neutrum nouns in -ο,-ι,-ος (as you can see -ος can be anything!), -μα,-ιμο,-ς,-ν,-ρ.

September 26, 2016

prastibria

Thank you! :)

September 27, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.