"Many angry men and women go out from the expensive but bad hotel."

Translation:Sok mérges férfi és nő megy ki a drága, de rossz szállodából.

September 21, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aadambialas

This is retarded, the english sentence doesn't imply the emphasis on the subject in any way. "kimegy" should be accepted as well


AndrewTiho1

Kimegy is accepted. So now both kimegy and megy ki are ok. Have no idea how to lern this language..


Zsuzsi97194

What is the trick to choosing kimegy vs megy ki, or all such similar grammatical choices?

.


SedatKlc

why do we seperate megy and ki, it is negative or question?


vvsey

No, it is an emphasis thing. The emphasis is strongly on the subject ("sok férfi és nő"), not on the verb. The emphasized subject "wants to" get as close to the verb stem (the most emphasized position in the sentence) as possible. So, "ki-" gets separated and placed after the verb.
Btw., you can also explain the separation in questions and negative sentences using the same reasoning.


[deactivated user]

    I am angry too when at a language course the "mérges" and the "dühös" is not the same.


Richard604037

    Once again, a problem. Many angry men and women have to megy ki from expensive but bad hotels but still mice can kifutnak from kitchens where, maybe, they didn't like the food too much either. The logic is breaking down here but it could be resolved. Take the bears who jönnek ki from the cave. The English question says that they simply come out and, as Judit 294350 quite rightly says, "the English doesn't give you a clue" so jönnek ki or kijönnek should be OK. The English can give you a clue. It is the bears going out of the cave, it is the angry men and women going out from the expensive but bad hotel. Suddenly with "it is" we have the need for emphasis by distinguishing those coming out or going out from whoever or whatever decides to remain.


Richard604037

    I think the word "mean" might have been an ironic slip and spoken by the hotel proprietor!


Mikey460051

    I would have thought the expensive but bad hotel is what would be in focus and what everyone is megy ki'ing from. "Sok mérges férfi és nő a drága, de rossz szállodából megy ki." So what's wrong with my sentence? (it was marked wrong).


Richard604037

    Yes, kimegy is accepted and thank you, Duo, for the flexibility. It seems to me that the question of focus, (from the English), is far from settled. It could be the expensive but bad hotel or, equally, it could be the fact of leaving it. Over and over again there's a problem when we start from the English. Often it's impossible to know where the focus is supposed to be although the Hungarian version of the same sentence will have it all mapped out according to the way it's drafted. I'm not sure how this can be dealt with other than by permitting greater flexibility or by setting questions where focus is downright obvious.


Richard604037

    But we do have examples of where Duo really does insist upon splitting the verb and Autók jönnek ki az erdőből is the one which always springs to mind for me. With a shark jumping out of the river "kiugrik" is accepted and in relation to that one I have asked whether the use of "egy" makes a difference. In this example, we don't have "egy" but we do have "sok." Again, unlike those random cars coming out of the forest we have "sok" and whilst it isn't much, it does a little something to pin down who we're talking about. Indeed, Hungarian is quite particular about sok because if there isn't sok then it's nincs sok to say that sok doesn't exist. Does this use of "egy" or "sok" pave the way to the possibility of not having to split the verb where their absence really would mean random cars or people etc in which case verb splitting becomes compulsory?

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.