1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Many angry men and women go …

"Many angry men and women go out from the expensive but bad hotel."

Translation:Sok mérges férfi és nő megy ki a drága, de rossz szállodából.

September 21, 2016

9 Comments


SedatKlc

why do we seperate megy and ki, it is negative or question?


vvsey

No, it is an emphasis thing. The emphasis is strongly on the subject ("sok férfi és nő"), not on the verb. The emphasized subject "wants to" get as close to the verb stem (the most emphasized position in the sentence) as possible. So, "ki-" gets separated and placed after the verb.
Btw., you can also explain the separation in questions and negative sentences using the same reasoning.


aadambialas

This is retarded, the english sentence doesn't imply the emphasis on the subject in any way. "kimegy" should be accepted as well


Zsuzsi97194

What is the trick to choosing kimegy vs megy ki, or all such similar grammatical choices?

.


AndrewTiho1

Kimegy is accepted. So now both kimegy and megy ki are ok. Have no idea how to lern this language..


kibla2

I am angry too when at a language course the "mérges" and the "dühös" is not the same.


Richard604037

Once again, a problem. Many angry men and women have to megy ki from expensive but bad hotels but still mice can kifutnak from kitchens where, maybe, they didn't like the food too much either. The logic is breaking down here but it could be resolved. Take the bears who jönnek ki from the cave. The English question says that they simply come out and, as Judit 294350 quite rightly says, "the English doesn't give you a clue" so jönnek ki or kijönnek should be OK. The English can give you a clue. It is the bears going out of the cave, it is the angry mean and women going out from the expensive but bad hotel. Suddenly with "it is" we have the need for emphasis by distinguishing those coming out or going out from whoever or whatever decides to remain.


Richard604037

I think the word "mean" might have been an ironic slip and spoken by the hotel proprietor!


Mikey460051

I would have thought the expensive but bad hotel is what would be in focus and what everyone is megy ki'ing from. "Sok mérges férfi és nő a drága, de rossz szállodából megy ki." So what's wrong with my sentence? (it was marked wrong).

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.