"Many angry men and women go out from the expensive but bad hotel."

Translation:Sok mérges férfi és nő megy ki a drága, de rossz szállodából.

September 21, 2016

5 Comments


SedatKlc

why do we seperate megy and ki, it is negative or question?

September 21, 2016

vvsey

No, it is an emphasis thing. The emphasis is strongly on the subject ("sok férfi és nő"), not on the verb. The emphasized subject "wants to" get as close to the verb stem (the most emphasized position in the sentence) as possible. So, "ki-" gets separated and placed after the verb.
Btw., you can also explain the separation in questions and negative sentences using the same reasoning.

September 23, 2016

Biauwaz

This is retarded, the english sentence doesn't imply the emphasis on the subject in any way. "kimegy" should be accepted as well

October 20, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

What is the trick to choosing kimegy vs megy ki, or all such similar grammatical choices?

.

July 13, 2018

kibla2

I am angry too when at a language course the "mérges" and the "dühös" is not the same.

January 10, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.