"Finally I have found it."

Translation:Finalmente l'ho trovata.

February 6, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


carleila

why is it not 'Finalmente l'ho trovato.' with an o?


Jackie.Bowers

Because whatever the speaker found was feminine.


ceceg

So when translating from English to Italian, with no way to determine the gender of "it," I wonder why trovato was not accepted in an alternate answer, if the form of the participle ties to the gender of the direct object.


CraigPickering

No, it isn't. I'll tell them.


dnovinc

Does it also mean " Finally I have found her" ?


Nadya714998

If it is not clear what gender it is spoken about both answers "l'ho trovato and l'ho trovata" should be accepted


WadeQuenya

isn't "lo ho trovato" fine?


AyyashElmota

I got "io la trovai" when my answer was "ho il trovato" I'm not sure though, is my only mistake that i swapped "ho" with "il"? Or did i use "ho trovato" or was it "il""instead of "la"? Any direction?


Luy9EC

This is not relayedvto this particular question but i dont know how else to let Duolingo know. I had 2 questions left in the last lesson and the program seized up and froze. I waited 20 mins and nothing happened so I was forced to quit and lost all the questions for that lesson. That's just not good enough! Its not the first time ut has happened either! Please fix this bug.


NicolausPo3

Your answer is wrong!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.