"Finally I have found it."

Translation:Finalmente l'ho trovata.

6 years ago

8 Comments


carleila

why is it not 'Finalmente l'ho trovato.' with an o?

6 years ago

Jackie.Bowers

Because whatever the speaker found was feminine.

6 years ago

ceceg
Plus

So when translating from English to Italian, with no way to determine the gender of "it," I wonder why trovato was not accepted in an alternate answer, if the form of the participle ties to the gender of the direct object.

5 years ago

pilpilon

accepted now

5 years ago

CraigPickering

No, it isn't. I'll tell them.

4 years ago

dnovinc

Does it also mean " Finally I have found her" ?

6 years ago

WadeQuenya

isn't "lo ho trovato" fine?

4 years ago

AyyashElmota

I got "io la trovai" when my answer was "ho il trovato" I'm not sure though, is my only mistake that i swapped "ho" with "il"? Or did i use "ho trovato" or was it "il""instead of "la"? Any direction?

3 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.