"Elmegyek az iskolából."

Translation:I am going away from the school.

September 21, 2016

7 Comments


SedatKlc

in previous exercise, elmegy means leave. but it is not accepted here

September 21, 2016

vvsey

I think "I leave the school." should also be accepted.

September 23, 2016

weitzhandler

From school and from the school implies the same in English, thus both should be accepted.

April 17, 2017

jzsuzsi

I feel a difference between I leave the school and I leave school. When I leave the school, I go out of the buildung and go home. If I leave school, I stop learning there forever.

Is it right?

Maybe I can use the same story for I go away from the school./ I go away from school.

April 14, 2018

guntunge

I would say, if I leave school, i stop studying not only there, but altogether?

Great. The English and Hungarian meaning can have some very drastic differences with article or not and el- usually adds completeness. But forever or for today is not clear too.

June 11, 2018

sheepishangel

Does this mean that I leave school, having finished my education at the age of 18, or just that I leave the building at tge end of the day? Or both?

May 3, 2017

Ishana92

i would say building definitely, judging from ban/ba/bol family. not sure about the other

May 19, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.