"Who makes the bread?"

Translation:Ki csinálja a kenyeret?

September 21, 2016

12 Comments


SoggyDTheRealest

Is there some reason, "Ki a kenyeret csinálja?" doesn't work for "Who makes the bread?"

September 21, 2016

jsiehler

The interrogative ki needs to be immediately before the verb. So there are two possible words orders here: A kenyeret ki csinálja? and Ki csinálja a kenyeret?

September 21, 2016

SoggyDTheRealest

Thanks, much appreciated.

September 21, 2016

GborMricz1

Ki készíti a kenyeret. Ez a válasz i jó lenne. Szebben hangzik mint a csinálja.

November 29, 2016

HarrietHewitt

Why is csinálni the correct verb in this translation, but "Hol készítik a kenyeret' for 'Where do they make the bread?'

April 25, 2017

jsiehler

Készíti should be accepted in this sentence, too. It was just an oversight. You can report it if it comes up again for you.

April 25, 2017

bnyugat

If making paprikast requires kesziti as the verb why does making bread take a different verb?

October 12, 2016

josephk27

If I remember correctly from sixty years ago, csinálni was never used to indicate to prepare (készítni). Things could have changed by now.

October 19, 2016

Keggard

I totally agree. We should avoid using the verb "csinálni", sounds rude. I'd rather use "készíteni" or even use the correct word for the procces: to bake = "sütni"

February 1, 2017

FheWIYzE

I don´t understand, why it isn´t an acusative form of "kenyeret" in this case.

Shouldn´t it be "kenyeretet"?

Köszönöm szepen.

October 3, 2017

jsiehler

Kenyér is nominative.

Kenyeret is accusative.

October 3, 2017

FheWIYzE

Thank you.

Another question: Where can I found new posts to this issue, when I go into the "Discussion" Section of Duolingo?

I can delete this post after your answer, but for example this sentence doesn´t appear in the Englisch - Hungarian section.

October 3, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.