1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ biết con cú của cô ấy yêu…

"Họ biết con của ấy yêu con của anh ấy."

Translation:They know her owl loves his owl.

September 21, 2016

11 Comments


Raymondo19

any hidden meaning in this?


iblinguist

Just one of many whacky sentences in this course :)


alwayshung2

Maybe the 'owl' means something else hehehe


fy80kyra

just don't forget the rising tone in "cú"


Mu6OVm

Yes, I was thinking the same. Guys, be careful with pronunciation and don't say "con cu".


CeeCeeSong

does that mean something bad?


fy80kyra

it means "d*ck" in vietnamese


Mu6OVm

cu va cú là chim

if you know what I mean


mohsinalik3

its getting more weirder


CeeCeeSong

But Duo Owl loves them both!


OngDuDu

A "Harry Potter" reference maybe?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.