"A gyerekeken nem szoknya van, hanem nadrág."

Translation:The children are not wearing skirts, but pants.

September 21, 2016

24 Comments


boltushka

Why is 'szoknya' in singular?

October 16, 2016

RyagonIV

That's common in Hungarian: if multiple people each have one of the same object, that object is stated in singular.

November 14, 2016

Les_Patterson

"the children are not in skirts but in trousers" Az nem jo. Miert?

April 11, 2017

RyagonIV

Az igen jó. Just another one of the countless possible expressions of this concept that's not in the database yet.

April 11, 2017

snosage

For Brits, "nadrág" = trousers, "gatya" = pants. (Pants= underpants in UK Eng).

October 8, 2017

kocurrr

Oh, thank you, that explains a lot!

February 9, 2018

kocurrr

Oh, thank you, that explains a lot!

February 9, 2018

amadalena

Based on another sentence, is this also correct:

A gyerekek nem szoknya vannak hanem nadragban?

May 2, 2017

RyagonIV

If you make it szoknyában, we're gonna be friends. :)

May 2, 2017

amadalena

Right, of course I forgot the -ban ending. So is that valid? What's the difference between using the -ban case and the -on case?

Can it be used for most articles of clothing?

May 3, 2017

RyagonIV

It's valid, yes. :)

The difference between using -ban and -on is just what you want to have as the subject. They're pretty much equal:

  • A gyerekek szoknyában vannak. - The children are in skirts.
  • A gyerekeken szoknya van. - Skirts are on the children.

Also note that van changes its conjugation depending on the respective subject, even though these two sentences mean the same.

As far as I'm aware, any article of clothing can be used with either variant. There are also a few more ways to express wearing something, foremost with the verbs visel - to wear, and hord - to carry: "A gyerekek szoknyát viselnek/hordanak."

May 3, 2017

amadalena

Köszönöm Szepen. You are helpful, as always! A couple more questions and I'll leave you alone.

  1. Is there a preferred way to express wearing clothing?
  2. Is there really any difference (besides grammar) between using the -on case vs the -ban case?

I apologize if these questions are ridiculous, but Hungarian is so different from any other language I learned I just want to make sure.

May 3, 2017

RyagonIV

You're always welcome to ask questions. That's why this course is there in the first place. :D

I think which way you use to express wearing clothes is a matter of personal taste. I prefer the -ban variety, but any of those is fair game. Like vvsey said above, you can also use visel and hord to express that you generally wear some kind of clothing, while the variants with -ban, and -on are more focussing on what clothes you're wearing right now.

And no, the difference between using -ban and -on to express wearing is only of grammatical nature. You can use them equivalently.

May 4, 2017

CarollTuri

May i give you all my lingots ? , that is the best explanation ever! i finally got it. :)

December 2, 2017

RyagonIV

Aah, thank you. That means a lot. I'm glad to be of help. :)

You don't have to give me your lingots. You might need them more.

December 2, 2017

tedguerrier

Thanks that is helpful but sorry one more question, if it is "Gyerekeken" i.e. the plural, why do we not use "vannak"

May 26, 2018

RyagonIV

The conjugation of the verb follows the number of the subject. In "A gyerekeken nem szoknya van", the children are not the subject. They have the -n suffix, so they're a spatial object (defining where the subject is). Szoknya, having no suffix, is the subject here, and because it's singular, you use van.

If you make the children the subject, you also use vannak, like in "A gyerekek nem szoknyában vannak". Now gyerekek has no objectifying suffix and szoknya becomes the spatial object.

May 26, 2018

KrisWD

Do we always use singular nouns denoting clothes, when we explain what someone is wearing (both for what he/she is in and what is on someone kinds of structures)?

October 18, 2016

RyagonIV

Phew, erm...
Things that usually come in pairs - singular: Cipőban vagyok - I'm wearing shoes.
Multiple people each wearing one clothing item - singular: A nőkön ruha van - The women are wearing dresses.
So, yeah, usually it's singular, unless you're talking about wearing multiple of the same items. Like... Sálak van rajtam - I am wearing scarves.

November 14, 2016

Celebrinthal

Is this structure to be used only when talking about actions happening at the moment? Duo keeps flashing red screens at me every time I try to use present simple in a translation. None of these sentences have such a translation added, and I am wondering why.

September 21, 2016

vvsey

What structure would that be?
Anyway, the " ... van rajta" way of describing what somebody is wearing is indeed very much in the present. So, that is why the progressive tense is better here.

"I wear skirts" - "Szoknyát hordok/viselek." - habitual
"I am wearing a skirt" - "Szoknya van rajtam." Or "Szoknyában vagyok."

This is more of a usage thing, not a grammatical rule, of course.

And if you add a generalizing word to it, like "usually", it will become habitual either way:

"I usually wear skirts." - "Általában szoknya van rajtam."

September 23, 2016

Celebrinthal

Thank you! Yes, by structure I meant the use of inessive or superessive case to express that someone is wearing something. I'm glad you understood me anyway. :)

September 23, 2016

onodyopod

"Kids" is wrong?

October 14, 2016

Margaret731267

"The children do not have on skirts, but pants." Rejected. Reported.

October 26, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.