"Ci piacciono le settimane culturali."

Translation:We like the cultural weeks.

February 6, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gmcolletti

Una settimana della cultura, is a week where entrance to certain public museums is free.


gordon_gregory

Thanks, that's a useful insight.


Eylon.saadon

why isn't it "settimae culturale" instead of "culturali"


JoonieM

When the singular form of an adjective ends in "e" then the plural ends in "i" for both masculine and feminine nouns.


ferrimed

but "le settimane" is plural, not singular


FraeuleinV

I was wondering about this at first, too, but then I noticed that JoonieM wrote "adjectives" ;) "culturale" is the singular adjective here and ends on an "e".


silkwarrior

thanks for clarifying - somewhere in the back of my mind I must have known this as I answered correctly. But then had doubts/got the linguistic shakes. Your clear answer was very reassuring :)


dnovinc

I made a mistake with ci piacciono but does " Si piacciono le settimane culturali." mean "they like ..." ?


FullRinse

I think you need to use 'indirect pronouns' with piacere: Mi, Ti, Gli, Le, Ci, Vi, Gli. They like is - Gli piace/piacciono...


Marninger

si piacciono = they like each other

Ci = us (/ourselves)
piacciono = they please
le settimane = the weeks
culturali = cultural (in plural)

Us they please the weeks cultural ~
The cultural weeks pleases us ~
We like the cultural weeks


elliefi

Thank you for the review. I really appreciate it! I really needed it!


UbwFYffR

Interesting. You begin by asserting "Ci = us". Really? If "Ci sono" means "There are" then presumably "Ci" means "They" because "There are" refers to a multiplicity of things that are generally independent of the observer. But then how can "Ci" equate to "us" as you claim? "We" or "Us" are not equivalent to "They".


Marninger

Depending on how it is used 'ci' can have some different meanings.
- When used as a pronoun, (as in this sentence) it means 'us' or 'ourselvs' but it can also mean 'it'.
- When 'ci' is used as an adverb it means 'there' *(as in lì/là).

Ci vede = us he/she sees ~ he sees us (/he is seeing us)
Ci piacono = us they please ~ we like them
Ci laviamo = ourselves we wash ~ we wash ourselves
Ci sono tre gatti = there are three cats


peter2108

Maybe it means "One likes ....."


JoonieM

Piacere in terms of "I like _" is tricky! One way to deal with this is to always think : "_ is pleasing to me" -- that is the Italian construction. In this form piacere agrees with the thing that you are liking, and is only conjugated in the 3rd person singular or plural. So --

We like the cultural weeks (what is a cultural week???) = The cultural weeks are pleasing to us. Here, "to us" = a noi = ci (indirect object). so you could say "a noi piacciono . . ", or more commonly, "ci piacciono" (piacciono agrees with the cultural weeks). If it were just one week, it would be "ci piace la settimana culturale.

Here is a better explanation: http://my.lifeinitaly.com/threads/7133-the-verb-piacere


DaveyElder

This helps so much.

So it's:

To us they are pleasing, the cultural weeks.


CarolPapal1

Thanks. This helped.


HeatherMor5

I did exactly the same.


gordon_gregory

"We enjoy the cultural weeks" should be accepted as correct." Ci piacciono" means "pleasing to us" which is the same meaning as "we enjoy".


GastonDorren

I think 'culture week' is more common than 'cultural week'. Should be accepted.


Mico_di_Ostia

I'd agree, just try a Google search with either and you will see both are used.


sberque

why piacciono rather than piace. It pleases us the cultural week. Isn't piace it (she or he) pleases?


GastonDorren

Because 'settimane culturali' (cultural weekS) is plural. So they please (piacciono) us.


LenirD

Please correct me if I am wrong. The subject and object don't need to be all in the plural form. I believe. Ci = us, therefore piacciono -- Duo means that "we like the cultural weeks." i.e., "the weeks of cultural events." It could have said: "ci piacciono la settimana culturale", (we like the cultural week,) or, "mi place le settimane culturali.," (I like the cultural weeks) for example.


gmcolletti

That's not how piacere "works". Piacere agrees with the thing or things being liked. So "I like" or "We like" does not affect "piacere". In english "we like things". In Italian "things please us". Sorry, I never learned my grammar labels.

Think of it like this:

Mi piace la settimana culturale = The cultural week pleases me. "he/she/it pleases" = piace.

Mi piacciono le settimane culturali = The cultural weeks please me. "they please" = piacciono.

Hope this helps.


LenirD

That was a great help. Thank you for the clear explanation.


Pier_Golfoz

When "piace" is followed by another verb, it is invariable.
• a me piace leggere il giornale
• a loro piace leggere i libri
• a lei piace mangiare le caramelle
• a noi piace mangiare la pasta

When it is followed by a noun, it can be "piace or piacciono"
• ci piacciono le settimane culturali (pl.)
• ci piace la settimana culturale (sing.)
• a lei piacciono le caramelle (pl.)
• a noi piace la pasta (sing.)

When instead it is followed by an indirect object, the normal conjugation is used
• io piaccio alle ragazze (girls like me)
• tu piaci alle ragazze (girls like you)
• lui piace alle ragazze (girls like him)
• noi piacciamo alle ragazze
• voi piacete alle ragazze
• loro piacciono alle ragazze

Here is a detailed explanation on the verb "piacere"


Ally409857

Earlier in this section the answer to a similar question was 'le scarpe leggere' (not leggeri). But here it is 'le settimane culturali' (not culturale). How come?


gmcolletti

Culturale is an adjetive whose singular form ends in "e" and so the plural form, m & f, ends in "i".


cacioepepe

But what is a cultural week? My first guess was that it was a weekly magazine.


BillJr2

I don't understand why thus isn't They like instead of We like


gmcolletti

It's because of the way 'piacere' works. "Ci piacciono" = "they are pleasing to us" or "they please us".


Momaba1

How is this not "They like"? Isn't piacciono the form for "they" and not "we"?


Momaba1

Sorry, just read the thread, should have done that sooner...


Melaninja

How is it not "they like" cultural weeks?


Marninger

Ci = us
piacciono = they please
le settimane = the weeks
culturali = cultural (in plural)

Us they please the weeks cultural ~
The cultural weeks pleases us ~
We like the cultural weeks


SophieWild13414

Why Piacciono (3rd person of plural) when it is "we"?


Marninger

It is "le settimane culturali" in plural, - they pleas, piacciono, us.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.