"Ci piacciono le settimane culturali."

Translation:We like the cultural weeks.

February 6, 2013

27 Comments


gmcolletti

Una settimana della cultura, is a week where entrance to certain public museums is free.

July 10, 2014

gordon_gregory

Thanks, that's a useful insight.

July 11, 2014

Eylon.saadon

why isn't it "settimae culturale" instead of "culturali"

July 11, 2013

JoonieM

When the singular form of an adjective ends in "e" then the plural ends in "i" for both masculine and feminine nouns.

July 11, 2013

silkwarrior

thanks for clarifying - somewhere in the back of my mind I must have known this as I answered correctly. But then had doubts/got the linguistic shakes. Your clear answer was very reassuring :)

March 6, 2014

ferrimed

but "le settimane" is plural, not singular

August 31, 2014

FraeuleinV

I was wondering about this at first, too, but then I noticed that JoonieM wrote "adjectives" ;) "culturale" is the singular adjective here and ends on an "e".

October 14, 2016

Nonna602151

Oh! Tricky!

February 13, 2018

dnovinc

I made a mistake with ci piacciono but does " Si piacciono le settimane culturali." mean "they like ..." ?

February 6, 2013

FullRinse

I think you need to use 'indirect pronouns' with piacere: Mi, Ti, Gli, Le, Ci, Vi, Gli. They like is - Gli piace/piacciono...

February 24, 2013

peter2108

Maybe it means "One likes ....."

March 30, 2013

JoonieM

Piacere in terms of "I like _" is tricky! One way to deal with this is to always think : "_ is pleasing to me" -- that is the Italian construction. In this form piacere agrees with the thing that you are liking, and is only conjugated in the 3rd person singular or plural. So --

We like the cultural weeks (what is a cultural week???) = The cultural weeks are pleasing to us. Here, "to us" = a noi = ci (indirect object). so you could say "a noi piacciono . . ", or more commonly, "ci piacciono" (piacciono agrees with the cultural weeks). If it were just one week, it would be "ci piace la settimana culturale.

Here is a better explanation: http://my.lifeinitaly.com/threads/7133-the-verb-piacere

March 30, 2013

HeatherMor5

I did exactly the same.

January 22, 2019

gordon_gregory

"We enjoy the cultural weeks" should be accepted as correct." Ci piacciono" means "pleasing to us" which is the same meaning as "we enjoy".

November 30, 2013

cacioepepe

But what is a cultural week? My first guess was that it was a weekly magazine.

November 10, 2013

GastonDorren

I think 'culture week' is more common than 'cultural week'. Should be accepted.

August 26, 2014

MichaelWat541241

I'd agree, just try a Google search with either and you will see both are used.

May 5, 2019

BillJr2

I don't understand why thus isn't They like instead of We like

September 28, 2018

gmcolletti

It's because of the way 'piacere' works. "Ci piacciono" = "they are pleasing to us" or "they please us".

October 1, 2018

lindaras

That's what I thought.

February 13, 2013

sberque

why piacciono rather than piace. It pleases us the cultural week. Isn't piace it (she or he) pleases?

July 21, 2015

GastonDorren

Because 'settimane culturali' (cultural weekS) is plural. So they please (piacciono) us.

July 21, 2015

LenirD

Please correct me if I am wrong. The subject and object don't need to be all in the plural form. I believe. Ci = us, therefore piacciono -- Duo means that "we like the cultural weeks." i.e., "the weeks of cultural events." It could have said: "ci piacciono la settimana culturale", (we like the cultural week,) or, "mi place le settimane culturali.," (I like the cultural weeks) for example.

August 25, 2017

gmcolletti

That's not how piacere "works". Piacere agrees with the thing or things being liked. So "I like" or "We like" does not affect "piacere". In english "we like things". In Italian "things please us". Sorry, I never learned my grammar labels.

Think of it like this:

Mi piace la settimana culturale = The cultural week pleases me. "he/she/it pleases" = piace.

Mi piacciono le settimane culturali = The cultural weeks please me. "they please" = piacciono.

Hope this helps.

August 26, 2017

LenirD

That was a great help. Thank you for the clear explanation.

August 27, 2017

passionfruit12

why is it settimane culturali and not settimane culturale? you know what--eff gendered nouns

September 13, 2016

LenirD

See JoonieM explanation above.

August 25, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.