"Ο γάμος των γονιών μου."

Translation:The marriage of my parents.

September 21, 2016

14 Comments


Speugenia

Why is it not "my parents' marriage"? Shouldn't I use the genitive case in the plural for "των γονιών"? I got an "almost correct" for using it.

September 21, 2016

jaye16
Mod

"My parents' marriage." is listed as accepted. It should have been accepted straight away. I'll have to look into it.

September 21, 2016

a1.el.en.1

I also got marked down for My parents' wedding and the "correction" was My parents wedding (which is simply wrong, as far as I know).

  • mizinamo
October 31, 2016

jaye16
Mod

We have had other incidents wherw the apostrophe has been incorrect ("the animals' breakfast" comes to mind.)

October 31, 2016

romualdGyorgy

I also got it, when strengthening the skill Events.

November 17, 2016

mizinamo

I don't remember for sure, but it was probably on strengthening a single skill - I never use the general strengthening (which I think may be more buggy than strengthening an individual skill).

November 1, 2016

np8gWHZu

What is wrong with "the animals' breakfast? The animal's breakfast for one animal and the animals' breakfast for more than one animal.

April 14, 2017

kirakrakra

Duo wrote that parents' is a typo 20/8

August 20, 2017

jaye16
Mod

The issue of the apostrophe is well known across Duo. Other courses have encountered the same problem. As you can see from the other posts on this page we've been battling it for a long time. Perhaps you could report it directly to Duo:

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

August 20, 2017

bonbayel

I flagged it doing a strengthening word tile exercise, which is very confusing without it!

October 27, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, I'm sure it is confusing. The other reports we had were also from a Strengthening skill.

October 27, 2017

Phil682961

"My parents' wedding" is accepted now.

December 14, 2018

Bohuslav1

"Γονίων" from "γονιός - γονιοί (pl)" - is this equally common? I have only previously seen "γονέας - γονείς (pl) - γονέων (gen pl)".

January 7, 2019

Mary150457

*correction: γονιών

Technically, both are correct, with the difference that γονιών is informal, and thus more commonly heard in everyday life

March 15, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.