1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο γάμος των γονιών μου."

"Ο γάμος των γονιών μου."

Translation:My parents' wedding.

September 21, 2016

26 Comments


Speugenia

Why is it not "my parents' marriage"? Shouldn't I use the genitive case in the plural for "των γονιών"? I got an "almost correct" for using it.


jaye16
Mod

"My parents' marriage." is listed as accepted. It should have been accepted straight away. I'll have to look into it.


a1.el.en.1

I also got marked down for My parents' wedding and the "correction" was My parents wedding (which is simply wrong, as far as I know).

  • mizinamo

jaye16
Mod

We have had other incidents wherw the apostrophe has been incorrect ("the animals' breakfast" comes to mind.)


np8gWHZu

What is wrong with "the animals' breakfast? The animal's breakfast for one animal and the animals' breakfast for more than one animal.


romualdGyorgy

I also got it, when strengthening the skill Events.


mizinamo

I don't remember for sure, but it was probably on strengthening a single skill - I never use the general strengthening (which I think may be more buggy than strengthening an individual skill).


kirakrakra

Duo wrote that parents' is a typo 20/8


jaye16
Mod

The issue of the apostrophe is well known across Duo. Other courses have encountered the same problem. As you can see from the other posts on this page we've been battling it for a long time. Perhaps you could report it directly to Duo:

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us


bonbayel

I flagged it doing a strengthening word tile exercise, which is very confusing without it!


jaye16
Mod

Yes, I'm sure it is confusing. The other reports we had were also from a Strengthening skill.


Suzanne1234567

Jaye, the plural genitive form in the English doesn't exist in the system as a potential response. Can you add it, please?


jaye16
Mod

I don't understand. In the hints I see: "my parents' wedding" as well as "the wedding of my parents". These are also shown as accepted translations. If you are referring to the usage of "parents's" to my knowledge that is only used for names and even then it is optional. (My spell checker right now is showing red for "parents's)


Suzanne1234567

Jaye, in some of the exercises in this section there are "blocks" to choose - I don't know what you call them. But none contain the apostrophe: no possessive exists to choose a correct answer. Since I use only a computer and not a phone, it's also possible that I'm receiving something slightly different than those who use a phone for the exercises.


G.Georgopoulos

There's this problem with the apostrophe, it should be there as a separate tile (" ' "). Because it's also treated as a word of its own on the database.


jaye16
Mod

Oh, I see, yes, that has been a problem see the explanation by G. Georgopoulos. We'll report this.


Phil682961

"My parents' wedding" is accepted now.


Dave350439

Its a small thing, but as another person observed, leaving off the apostrophe in "my parents wedding" is NOT good English. The answer choices should accommodate the use of an apostrophe..


jaye16
Mod

First of all sorry for the delay in responding.

Yes, we are very aware of the importance of the apostrophe and it's frustrating that the duobot has somehow lost the ability to accept it. It has been reported and it should be corrected soon.


Suzanne1234567

S'euXaristw' polú, Jaye!


Bohuslav1

"Γονίων" from "γονιός - γονιοί (pl)" - is this equally common? I have only previously seen "γονέας - γονείς (pl) - γονέων (gen pl)".


Mary150457

*correction: γονιών

Technically, both are correct, with the difference that γονιών is informal, and thus more commonly heard in everyday life


Christian702441

My answer was correct but twice refused. So I can't finishe the lesson


jaye16
Mod

If you left off the apostrophe "My parents' wedding." it would not be accepted. The apostrophe give the meaning of των γονιών "the wedding of my parents."


Tudie1

There was no choice parents' ( i.e. with an apostrophe) given. It is the correct choice - genitive plural.


jaye16
Mod

If you read the other comments on this page you'll find other that refer to the problem with the apostrophe.

It's a glitch in the system which we are hoping will be corrected soon.

You can report ith here:

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.