"Họ nhảy múa."

Translation:They dance.

September 21, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

vivifie

Why is the "nhay" inserted. Does it imply a kind of dancing?

September 21, 2016

TehVanarch

It means to jump or dance. A lot of words often pair two similar or synonymous words together, oftentimes for emphasis. A lot of times they will be a Northern and Southern word combined. For instance there's chăn mền where chăn is Northern and mền is Southern, individually or together they mean blanket.

September 22, 2016

v.ivanov

Wonderful. Right now I read the part of grammar about that.

January 20, 2017

SebLlobera

When you say "nhảy múa" you refer to a general kind of dancing, not a specific tipe, if the subject was dancing hip hop then you'd say "Họ múa hip hop".

February 21, 2018

BeBoBong

November 14, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.