1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ nhảy múa."

"Họ nhảy múa."

Translation:They dance.

September 21, 2016

4 Comments


vivifie

Why is the "nhay" inserted. Does it imply a kind of dancing?


TehVanarch

It means to jump or dance. A lot of words often pair two similar or synonymous words together, oftentimes for emphasis. A lot of times they will be a Northern and Southern word combined. For instance there's chăn mền where chăn is Northern and mền is Southern, individually or together they mean blanket.


v.ivanov

Wonderful. Right now I read the part of grammar about that.


SebLlobera

When you say "nhảy múa" you refer to a general kind of dancing, not a specific tipe, if the subject was dancing hip hop then you'd say "Họ múa hip hop".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.