"Το κορίτσι έχει ένα κουνέλι σαν κατοικίδιο."

Translation:The girl has a rabbit as a pet.

September 21, 2016

13 Comments


papageorge20

A rigorous philologist would mark "σαν" as wrong here.
Σαν is used for simile or a characteristic the speaker considers to be false.
For a characteristic the speaker considers to be true, ως should be used instead.

"Το κορίτσι έχει ένα κουνέλι σαν κατοικίδιο" would only be used if the rabbit is not her pet, but still she pretends it to be. In that case "like a pet" is the accurate translation; not "as a pet".

October 1, 2016

JacobPast177

My favorite:
Ο γιος μου δουλεύει σαν δημόσιος υπάλληλος. - Έτσι, ε;
My son works 'as' (=like) a civil servant. - Is that so?

In the case at hand a lot of Greeks would use για:
Το κορίτσι έχει ένα κουνέλι για κατοικίδιο. - The girl has a rabbit for a pet.

October 1, 2016

jaye16

As papageorge states you need: He works as a civil servant. That is his actual job. But "He runs like cheetah." Of course he is not a cheetah.

Now, to the Greek. We need to change the σαν to ως. That will be reported. I think we also need to add για. Many thanks, Jacob and Papageorge your input is always constructive and appreciated.

October 1, 2016

JacobPast177

The idea in my example was that when people incorrectly use σαν instead of ως, in that specific case they are unwittingly saying that their son works like a civil servant, i.e. the way a civil servant would work - and you know that Greeks like to joke about that...

Well, trying to poke fun at wrong grammar and poor civil servants I managed to get the grammar wrong myself. What goes up, must come down.

October 1, 2016

papageorge20

Good point about "για". However, you need to conjugate nouns after σαν correctly. In your example: "σαν δημόσιος υπάλληλος".

Here's another:
Δουλεύει σαν δούλος = He works like a slave (nominal)
Τα ρούχα του είναι σαν δούλου = His clothes are like a slave's (genitive)
Τον δέρνουν σαν δούλο = They beat him like a slave (accusative)

October 1, 2016

JacobPast177

You're right of course, appreciated. I corrected it above in my post, just to get it right.

October 1, 2016

Speugenia

Just got "dismissed" for entering "the girl has a bunny as a pet" when hovering over "κουνέλι" both "rabbit" and "bunny" are given as translations. I know "bunny" better translates to the diminutive "κουνελάκι" in GR, still it is there.

September 21, 2016

jaye16

Yes, it should have been accepted because it was in the hover. But I've removed it since a bunny and a rabbit are not the same.

September 21, 2016

Lng52-._

Can we also use: "κατοικίδιο ζώο"?

May 18, 2017

celyn3

The girl has a pet rabbit

June 13, 2018

troll1995

That would be "το κορίτσι έχει ένα κατοικίδιο κουνέλι".

June 13, 2018

mrtugg27

Could it also be "The girl has a pet rabbit"?

September 5, 2018

jaye16

Check the two comments just above yours which deal with the same sentence.

September 5, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.