1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The farmer has two cows on t…

"The farmer has two cows on the farm."

Translation:Ο αγρότης έχει δύο αγελάδες στη φάρμα.

September 21, 2016

15 Comments


Speugenia

Dismissed for entering "ο αγρότης έχει δύο αγελάδες στο αγρόκτημα" when "αγρόκτημα" is both indicated as a translation when hovering over "farm" and being the actual GR word for "farm" ("φάρμα" being an EN loan word to the GR language).


jaye16
Mod

Yes, another one to thank you for. And sorry again. I've reported the use of φαρμα as incorrect but we can't change it yet.


Speugenia

jaye16 I wouldn't personally say that "φάρμα" is incorrect, just that "αγρόκτημα" should also be accepted as the proper GR word. There's tons of words used in colloquial GR that are loans from other languages e.g. καλοριφέρ=θερμαντικό σώμα, τσιμέντο=σκυρόδεμα, ίντερνετ=διαδίκτυο, μπλοκάρω=φράζω/εμποδίζω..., φόρμα=έντυπο-υπόδειγμα. And the list goes on and on and on... :-)


jaye16
Mod

Yes, of course, but I think they are much more widely used. To my knowledge "φαρμα" is more recent and "ο αγροτης" most likely doesn't use it. Both καλοριφέρ and ίντερνετ came into the language directly from what I remember and an attempt to Hellenize them has been made but never really caught on. And as you say the list goes on... Lest we forget: φαστφουντάδικο is here to stay. :-)


Speugenia

Hehe it is indeed. And so is BBQ lol. Ο αγρότης most definitely does not use the word φάρμα, nor does he really use the GR word αγρόκτημα so much to be fair. More likely he is to say κτήμα or κτήματα or just σπίτι when referring to his actual home and surrounding grounds :-)


jaye16
Mod

Yes, now it feels comfortable: κτήμα/κτήματα. That sound like something a Greek would say. Thank you, I'm going to add it to the translation for this sentence from English to Greek and report it for when the time comes to put all these great suggestions into the Greek sentences. Thank you for your many fruitful comments, additions, and advice.


Hafizen

Η αγρότης was marked incorrect; I flagged it. (Translation from English on iOS app)


jaye16
Mod

The female for "αγρότης" is 'Η αγρότισσα έχει "

Check out this link prepared by the team.

A Rough Guide for Forming Feminine Job Nouns in Greek https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27388121


Hafizen

This I did not know! Thank you!


robert672165

Is it impossible to substitute a different word than φάρμα in the word bank at this time? Level one, animals


jaye16
Mod

As you can see from the comments above.."στο αγρόκτημα" is also accepted and the actual Greek word "φάρμα" being a borrowed word. And as I said above...I think a Greek farmer would refer to it as their "αγρόκτημα".


jurgen_maes

ο αγρότης έχει δύο αγελάδες στην φάρμα


jurgen_maes

ο αγρότης έχει δύο αγελάδες στην φάρμα


jurgen_maes

ο αγρότης έχει δύο αγελάδες στην φάρμα


jaye16
Mod

Well, that's pretty close but ....if you look at the correct answer at the top of this pge you will see...

Ο αγρότης έχει δύο αγελάδες στη φάρμα.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.