"Το νερό είναι υγρό."

Translation:The water is liquid.

September 21, 2016

12 Comments


Speugenia

The EN sentence should not have the definitive article "the" IMO, as when discussing an element's physical properties in general (like here) one drops the definitive article to indicate the reference to the element in general -in contrast to the GR language that does the exact opposite in the same instance. So "Water is liquid" sounds more normal/proper EN I think.

September 21, 2016

john_treehugger

I prefer "The water is liquid." because water in general can be a solid (ice), liquid water or a gas (steam). Thus, interpreting the sentence as discussing physical properties in general does not make sense. On the other hand, the sentence could be referring to a particular pot of water, hence: "The water is liquid." is quite realistic.

December 14, 2016

jeanprendiville

Why not "water is a liquid" since there are other types of liquid? In the same way that "aluminium is a metal" is considered correct and "aluminium is metal" is marked incorrect.

October 20, 2016

john_treehugger

No, aluminium is always a metal, but water is a liquid only at room temperatures. It is solid below 0 degrees centigrade and a gas above 100 degrees centigrade.

December 14, 2016

Bohuslav1

But if water is above 100 or below 0 it isn't water anymore - it's steam or ice!

April 2, 2017

Annaphoric

Aluminium will remain a metal until it reaches its melting point, which will then liquefy. It will also vaporise when it reaches its boiling point. This works the same way for every element

December 30, 2017

risingape

The point, however, is that aluminium remains a metal in each of these phases - it is a metal whether solid or not

June 22, 2018

Annaphoric

Aluminium will remain a solid metal until it reaches its melting point, which will then liquefy. It will also vaporise at its boiling point. This works the same way for every element

December 30, 2017

carmina_banana

What is not clear here for me is if υγρό is a noun (then a liquid as you said) or and adjective (is liquid and not solid). I know the second one could sound a little bit strange without a context.

Maybe if you add το is the noun and without it is the adjective...

November 20, 2016

spdl79
Mod

Yes, το υγρό is the noun for liquid.

The adjective is υγρός (m), υγρή (f) or υγρό (n) .

So υγρό can indeed be either an adjective or a noun, depending on the syntax.

December 23, 2016

Aling14

When I saw this sentence I thought of the jocular truism "Water is wet"

February 4, 2017

Norkimo1

I noticed the same and was just about to comment :)

October 24, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.