1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το νερό είναι υγρό."

"Το νερό είναι υγρό."

Translation:The water is liquid.

September 21, 2016

13 Comments


Speugenia

The EN sentence should not have the definitive article "the" IMO, as when discussing an element's physical properties in general (like here) one drops the definitive article to indicate the reference to the element in general -in contrast to the GR language that does the exact opposite in the same instance. So "Water is liquid" sounds more normal/proper EN I think.


johndelaroo

I prefer "The water is liquid." because water in general can be a solid (ice), liquid water or a gas (steam). Thus, interpreting the sentence as discussing physical properties in general does not make sense. On the other hand, the sentence could be referring to a particular pot of water, hence: "The water is liquid." is quite realistic.


jeanprendiville

Why not "water is a liquid" since there are other types of liquid? In the same way that "aluminium is a metal" is considered correct and "aluminium is metal" is marked incorrect.


carmina_banana

What is not clear here for me is if υγρό is a noun (then a liquid as you said) or and adjective (is liquid and not solid). I know the second one could sound a little bit strange without a context.

Maybe if you add το is the noun and without it is the adjective...


spdl79
Mod

Yes, το υγρό is the noun for liquid.

The adjective is υγρός (m), υγρή (f) or υγρό (n) .

So υγρό can indeed be either an adjective or a noun, depending on the syntax.


Aling14

When I saw this sentence I thought of the jocular truism "Water is wet"


johndelaroo

No, aluminium is always a metal, but water is a liquid only at room temperatures. It is solid below 0 degrees centigrade and a gas above 100 degrees centigrade.


Bohuslav1

But if water is above 100 or below 0 it isn't water anymore - it's steam or ice!


Annaphoric

Aluminium will remain a metal until it reaches its melting point, which will then liquefy. It will also vaporise when it reaches its boiling point. This works the same way for every element


risingape

The point, however, is that aluminium remains a metal in each of these phases - it is a metal whether solid or not


Annaphoric

Aluminium will remain a solid metal until it reaches its melting point, which will then liquefy. It will also vaporise at its boiling point. This works the same way for every element


Norkimo1

I noticed the same and was just about to comment :)


NickMCLB

"Water is a liquid." sounds more natural.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.