1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il nostro insegnante ci dà m…

"Il nostro insegnante ci molti compiti."

Translation:Our teacher gives us a lot of homework.

February 6, 2013

9 Comments


jeporcher

"Compito" has been translated by Duolingo as "task" before, so it should be accepted here as well (and it makes perfect sense).


Archangelica

It's annoying. In the other sentence I translated it as "homework" (where it made perfect sense) and was failed.


Soglio

The best way to report these things is to use the "report a problem" button. Duolingo is often very fast about correcting errors reported there. Anything reported here, under "comments," may languish unanswered a long time.


silkwarrior

Interesting that compiti (homework) seems to be plural. I think I've heard the odd Italian speaking English referring to homeworkS. This would explain it.


Archangelica

Yes, in my Italian class we get a LOT of compiti (and that's what the teacher calls it!)


Sofia222677

Just for reference, the complete term for 'homework' is compiti per casa (literally "tasks to be done at home"), it's often shortened to "compiti".


mdsawyermd

So I get it marked wrong for writing "da" instrad of "dà". <sub>sigh</sub>


Rado_Gachkov

even worst: failed me for DA` !!!!!!


mabeshouse

If 'insegnante' is feminine, why don't we say 'la nostra?"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.