"Il nostro insegnante ci molti compiti."

Translation:Our teacher gives us a lot of homework.

February 6, 2013

8 Comments


jeporcher

"Compito" has been translated by Duolingo as "task" before, so it should be accepted here as well (and it makes perfect sense).

February 6, 2013

Archangelica

It's annoying. In the other sentence I translated it as "homework" (where it made perfect sense) and was failed.

August 27, 2013

Soglio

The best way to report these things is to use the "report a problem" button. Duolingo is often very fast about correcting errors reported there. Anything reported here, under "comments," may languish unanswered a long time.

December 2, 2013

silkwarrior

Interesting that compiti (homework) seems to be plural. I think I've heard the odd Italian speaking English referring to homeworkS. This would explain it.

March 25, 2014

Archangelica

Yes, in my Italian class we get a LOT of compiti (and that's what the teacher calls it!)

March 25, 2014

mdsawyermd

So I get it marked wrong for writing "da" instrad of "dà". <sub>sigh</sub>

February 11, 2014

RadoGachkov

even worst: failed me for DA` !!!!!!

February 26, 2014

mabeshouse

If 'insegnante' is feminine, why don't we say 'la nostra?"

July 21, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.