"Ο μαθητής θα έχει διαβάσει."

Translation:The student will have studied.

September 21, 2016

4 Comments


AntonisTsi8

The verb "διαβάσει" will mostly be interpreted as "studied" in this kind of phrase. However, literally, it means "read"

February 20, 2017

jaye16

Yes, we have both "read" and "studied" as correct and hope to be able to define it more in the next version of the course to avoid any misunderstandings. Thank you for the clarifying that especially for learners who are not aware of the usage.

February 20, 2017

Speugenia

Got a wrong answer for entering "the pupil will have studied".

September 21, 2016

jaye16

Got "pupil" in plus ο σπουδαστής/η σπουδάστρια/ο φοιτητής/η φοιτήτρια, Ο μαθητής/η μαθήτρια because the "student" can be any of those.

September 21, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.