"Θα έχω διαβάσει μέχρι τη νύχτα."

Translation:I will have studied by the night.

September 21, 2016

18 Comments


Speugenia

Isn't it more correct EN to say "I will have read by nightfall"? It is what an EN speaking person would say I think and what the GR sentence means.

September 21, 2016

Ioanna678593

If I read by the night I mean in greek that I read after nightfall(ηλιοβασίλεμα) until go sleep. Αν διαβάζω μέχρι τη νύχτα εννοώ στα ελληνικά ότι διαβάζω μετά το ηλιοβασίλεμα μέχρι την ώρα που θα πάω για ύπνο

February 6, 2018

jeanprendiville

Indeed its a game, like doing crosswords and just as much fun. But did you cheat a little ? You set the sentence in a context, so "for the test" is understood as the object of study, but there is no context in the given sentence :-)

February 10, 2017

JamesTWils

Precisely. There is no context in any of these sentences, so if you can think of a context in which the sentence would make sense, it is perfectly acceptable. I can't tell you how many times I have told my wife or daughter about a Duolingo sentence that sounds to me as if it could never occur in English, only to have one of them tell me she was pretty sure she had said it at some point.

February 10, 2017

jeanprendiville

I am not sure I agree with you, let's call it a draw:-)

February 10, 2017

g_hanou

In British English, in the first person "will" and "shall" are in most cases interchangeable (at least in common use). This is accepted in most Duolingo sentences, but not in this one. I think many British people would instinctively say, "I shall have read/studied...", but this is marked as wrong.

April 24, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Thank you very much. We've added "shall" to all the sentences in this skill for first person.

April 24, 2017

JamesTWils

You need to mark that with the little flag (I cannot remember what that is called). Over time, more variations come to be accepted if we do that.

April 24, 2017

slh123

Will and shall are often used interchangeably in both American and British English, but technically shouldn't be. Shall is for the first person and will for the second and third person future indicatives, but then they are switched in certain specific cases (eg. Future subjunctive). I totally agree that both should be accepted, but there was some lively debate in my Latin Prose composition class revolving around this annoying tidbit of grammar.

May 30, 2017

Bohuslav1

"By tonight" seems like the most natural translation - but it is not accepted in the sentence I wrote (using "read" rahter than "study").

May 9, 2017

Walt1965

´shall´ here is correct, as others have already noted, but is still marked wrong ...

May 6, 2018

JamesTWils

Report it. I'm hoping they will change it eventually.

August 24, 2018

Walt1965
August 24, 2018

jaye16
Mod

We will of course add this and thanks for the screenshot. Please though in the future send the whole page as Duo needs to know the kind of exercise it was etc. Thanks again.

August 24, 2018

Lng52-._

"σπουδάζω" = "study" as opposed to "διαβάζω" = read. Correct?

March 1, 2017

jaye16
Mod

The correct use of "σπουδάζω" -> I study / I am a student at a university. "Διαβάζω" which can means "read" as in "Διάβασα την εφημερίδα." but also in general use it means "study" /"do homework". "Tα παιδιά διαβάζουν για το σχολείο κάθε μέρα." "μελατούν" is also correct in this sentence but is not commonly used.

March 1, 2017

Rob594774

Actually will and shall are not directly interchangeable even though they commonly get used this way. "Will" relates to "would" and "shall" relates to "should". "Should" & "shall" incorporates an element of personal responsibilty rather than just a willingness which is why the Oxford definition is that "shall"/"should" is supposed to be used in the first person singular and plural (I/we) and "will"/"would" are supposed to be used in the second and third person singular and plural (you/he/she/it/you(pl)/they).

June 29, 2017

robert672165

I used nighttime but was told I had left out a space. Not so.

July 1, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.