1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Θα έχω διαβάσει μέχρι τη νύχ…

"Θα έχω διαβάσει μέχρι τη νύχτα."

Translation:I will have studied by the night.

September 21, 2016

34 Comments


Speugenia

Isn't it more correct EN to say "I will have read by nightfall"? It is what an EN speaking person would say I think and what the GR sentence means.


Ioanna678593

If I read by the night I mean in greek that I read after nightfall(ηλιοβασίλεμα) until go sleep. Αν διαβάζω μέχρι τη νύχτα εννοώ στα ελληνικά ότι διαβάζω μετά το ηλιοβασίλεμα μέχρι την ώρα που θα πάω για ύπνο


jeanprendiville

Indeed its a game, like doing crosswords and just as much fun. But did you cheat a little ? You set the sentence in a context, so "for the test" is understood as the object of study, but there is no context in the given sentence :-)


JamesTWils

Precisely. There is no context in any of these sentences, so if you can think of a context in which the sentence would make sense, it is perfectly acceptable. I can't tell you how many times I have told my wife or daughter about a Duolingo sentence that sounds to me as if it could never occur in English, only to have one of them tell me she was pretty sure she had said it at some point.


jeanprendiville

I am not sure I agree with you, let's call it a draw:-)


Bohuslav1

"By tonight" seems like the most natural translation - but it is not accepted in the sentence I wrote (using "read" rahter than "study").


g_hanou

In British English, in the first person "will" and "shall" are in most cases interchangeable (at least in common use). This is accepted in most Duolingo sentences, but not in this one. I think many British people would instinctively say, "I shall have read/studied...", but this is marked as wrong.


jaye16

Thank you very much. We've added "shall" to all the sentences in this skill for first person.


JamesTWils

You need to mark that with the little flag (I cannot remember what that is called). Over time, more variations come to be accepted if we do that.


slh123

Will and shall are often used interchangeably in both American and British English, but technically shouldn't be. Shall is for the first person and will for the second and third person future indicatives, but then they are switched in certain specific cases (eg. Future subjunctive). I totally agree that both should be accepted, but there was some lively debate in my Latin Prose composition class revolving around this annoying tidbit of grammar.


Dave350439

As implied by others, "by the night" is awkward English. I don't even think it is an acceptable answer.


Suzanne1234567

You are correct, Dave. But "by tonight" would work. Others have reported that this is not accepted.


jaye16

In addition to the reply by G.Georgopoulos who informed you that "by night" is indeed an acceptable translation. It has been so for over a year. So, why was your translation not accepted? Most likely that would be because you had an error somewhere else. Giving us one or two words from an entire sentence does not enable us to understand where that error is. What you should have done was make a Report:

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you posted your comment here you should have made a REPORT.

That is one of the correct translations we have in the database. If your was reject there must have been an error.

Here's how to report.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.


Suzanne1234567

Oh, yes, and the current, given translation ending with "by night" is wrong in English.


Suzanne1234567

Dear Jaye, I always make a report. Btw, I cannot get over all those 25s! Amazing! Now, I've asked George whether he knows when there might be stories in Greek, Italian and other currently missing languages. Any idea? Many thanks always, S.


jaye16

Thank you for using the report option. When you do please go one step further and make a comment in the Forum so we get to see it immediately and can reply.

Of the 90 courses now available teaching 22 languages only the following Spanish, French, German, and Portuguese have stories. I know Duo plans to increase that number but which course will be added first and when is unknown. Have you see The Translator?

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28722609

These are passages from Greek literature for you to try your hand at translating. We will then give you feedback.


G.Georgopoulos

It is, from what I see.


Vivliothykarios

"I will have studied by nighttime" was flagged as a typo, informing me that I'd missed a space between "night" and "time." Merriam-Webster agrees with me -- "nighttime noun, often attributive | night·​time | ˈnīt-ˌtīm \ Definition of nighttime: the time from dusk to dawn" Just like "daytime." For the sake of those using DL for whom English is a second language (and for those native speakers among us with OCD), could this please be corrected?


G.Georgopoulos

From what I see, Jaye last edited the sentence 4 weeks ago and "I will have studied by nighttime" is there.


Walt1965

´shall´ here is correct, as others have already noted, but is still marked wrong ...


JamesTWils

Report it. I'm hoping they will change it eventually.


jaye16

We will of course add this and thanks for the screenshot. Please though in the future send the whole page as Duo needs to know the kind of exercise it was etc. Thanks again.


Lng52-._

"σπουδάζω" = "study" as opposed to "διαβάζω" = read. Correct?


jaye16

The correct use of "σπουδάζω" -> I study / I am a student at a university. "Διαβάζω" which can means "read" as in "Διάβασα την εφημερίδα." but also in general use it means "study" /"do homework". "Tα παιδιά διαβάζουν για το σχολείο κάθε μέρα." "μελατούν" is also correct in this sentence but is not commonly used.


robert672165

I used nighttime but was told I had left out a space. Not so.


Bohuslav1

There is still a problem with this sentence - if, as Ioanna678593 says (2nd comment from top), the Greek means between the start of the night (nightfall) and bedtime, then "by night" is correct but most of the others are wrong. "By nightfall", "until nightfall", "until night time", "by tonight", "until tonight" (and no doubt other variations) are correct English, but mean that the studying has finished by the time night starts - which appears to be inconsistent with the Greek meaning.

"By the night" - at the time of writing this comment still the preferred translation - is, however, just plain wrong (unless somebody from a different region says otherwise!).


Nikos48739

Why is "I will have read by the night" incorrect?


Dave350439

Not good English, the phrase "by the night" has no clear meaning in this context. One can "read by night", meaning during nighttime, or "read by nightfall", meaning the reading commenced before it got dark, and you can "read by the hour", meaning a long stint of reading.


Suzanne1234567

Agreed, Dave. As noted, in both languages and in language generally, this is a sentence appropriate only for the future tense, not for future perfect, as it has no end point.


jaye16

It is correct and one of the accepted translations. If it was not accepted there must have been an error.

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you posted your comment here you should have made a REPORT.

Here's how to report.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.


Nikos48739

Thanks. Next time I'll know what to do. Much appreciated.


jaye16

Thank you. The reports are helpful because we can see exactly what you wrote and also they help us keep track of edits we may need to make etc.


Hafizen

.

I’m guessing my answer is wrong because I used the present tense. The sound difference is too small for a Greek learner. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.