1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "What will he have studied?"

"What will he have studied?"

Translation:Τι θα έχει διαβάσει;

September 21, 2016

6 Comments


Tato_Huenupi

I got wrong μελέτησει, why?


venatio

Wel... I am not a native speaker, but ... Yes, those suggestions are correct. Διαβάζω doesn't mean study. Not in the sense that you have studied a subject at a school or at a university.


jaye16
Mod

Well, actually, as a native speaker and contributor to this course I can assure you that the word used in Greece, in Greek by Greeks for "study" as in "I study my lessons every day." is διαβάζω. The course is created to conform to realistic usage.


nestarees

I'm sure this question has been asked before, in other areas, but could someone explain why we use Τι here rather than ποιο. The difference in use is just not sticking in my mind!


G.Georgopoulos

"Ποιο θα έχει διαβάσει" would be ok in that case:

-Here's a list of books for my children.

-Which one will they like more? Which one will they have read by Christmas? (Ποιο θα τους αρέσει περισσότερο; Ποιο θα έχουν διαβάσει μέχρι τα Χριστούγεννα;)

I emphasize "Which one" so you can get the difference more easily.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.