"Non abbiamo lezioni oggi."

Translation:We have no classes today.

February 6, 2013

23 Comments


attcat23

Did anyone else try "We don't have class today?" I know lezioni is plural here but at my university everyone says "class" meaning all classes in general.

February 1, 2014

TomBushaw

Me too...

April 23, 2014

Madopa

I agree with you

March 17, 2015

MarksAaron

Same. "class" can be a general noun for your entire daily schedule at university.

May 18, 2018

markandrew

I agree.

February 14, 2014

jeporcher

"We do not have lessons today" is perfectly acceptable.

February 6, 2013

dnovinc

it is accepted now

March 6, 2013

crazy4hazy

Duo just told me lezione could be lecture, but they won't accept it now. Did I misread it?

May 15, 2013

dnovinc

lectures should be accepted!

May 16, 2013

CheeseS

Now it's also accepted:D

October 28, 2013

Padfield_James

Probably some arts students...

July 19, 2015

AviyaS

Yeahhhh, day off

August 17, 2017

HelenChalmers0

you don't need to have GOT in the English sentence.

October 16, 2017

MarksAaron

lol, I read that as "Game of Thrones"

May 18, 2018

JoshuaKnic

Anyone else getting tired of the crap audio?

September 7, 2018

Monique335720

Is " we don't have today's lessons " wrong?

October 11, 2018

TomBushaw

It’s not an accurate translation of the Italian. In the Italian, “oggi” is indicating when we are (not) having the lessons. In your sentence “today” is describing which lessons we are (not) having.

October 11, 2018

KatherineT463851

This is not quite right. This translates to "we don't have" not "we have none", that's a much more specific meaning that isn't Incorporated in the Italian.

October 18, 2018

AliciaNich3

your English department is garbage ..HIRE me

February 1, 2019

liamvictor

"We haven't lessons today" was just marked wrong. I hope I'm correct in reporting it as should be accepted.

May 8, 2019

TomBushaw

To me, "We haven't lessons today." seems a bit unnatural (in American English anyway). Uncontracted it would be "We have not lessons today." which doesn't sound right. "We do not have (or don't)have lessons today." is better, I think.

May 13, 2019

PaulineNol3

WHAT I PUT MEANT THE SAME THING

November 19, 2017

PaulineNol3

I THINK SOMETIMES THEY DO NOT UNDERSTAND ENGLISH

November 19, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.