1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non abbiamo lezioni oggi."

"Non abbiamo lezioni oggi."

Translation:We have no classes today.

February 6, 2013

39 Comments


attcat23

Did anyone else try "We don't have class today?" I know lezioni is plural here but at my university everyone says "class" meaning all classes in general.


Madopa

I agree with you


MarksAaron

Same. "class" can be a general noun for your entire daily schedule at university.


Chelsa617483

My issue with this is that "lessons" and "classes" are two different words, and in this case, both should be correct.

classe - classi

lezione - molto lezione

"Lezione" ends in an accented vowel, so the spelling remains the same in the plural.


jeporcher

"We do not have lessons today" is perfectly acceptable.


dnovinc

it is accepted now


Richard470842

'We do not have lessons today' was not accepted on 24th July 19. Not sure of any good reason for this.


Anne240428

Marked wrong for me


JoshuaKnic

Anyone else getting tired of the crap audio?


I-AM-THE-STAR

Yeah, the ''oggi'' is like not even heard to me.That is pronounced like a half sentence and I can't also hear the rest of it ;-(


KatherineT463851

This is not quite right. This translates to "we don't have" not "we have none", that's a much more specific meaning that isn't Incorporated in the Italian.


HelenChalmers0

you don't need to have GOT in the English sentence.


MarksAaron

lol, I read that as "Game of Thrones"


liamvictor

"We haven't lessons today" was just marked wrong. I hope I'm correct in reporting it as should be accepted.


TomBushaw

To me, "We haven't lessons today." seems a bit unnatural (in American English anyway). Uncontracted it would be "We have not lessons today." which doesn't sound right. "We do not have (or don't)have lessons today." is better, I think.


JoshuaKnic

As an American speaker, I agree with TomBushaw that this ("we haven't lessons/classes today") sounds weird, but I have said and written stuff like that before, so it should be accepted.


crazy4hazy

Duo just told me lezione could be lecture, but they won't accept it now. Did I misread it?


dnovinc

lectures should be accepted!


CheeseS

Now it's also accepted:D


I-AM-THE-STAR

At least give the date of the year before posting.


Padfield_James

Probably some arts students...


AviyaS

Yeahhhh, day off


Monique335720

Is " we don't have today's lessons " wrong?


TomBushaw

It’s not an accurate translation of the Italian. In the Italian, “oggi” is indicating when we are (not) having the lessons. In your sentence “today” is describing which lessons we are (not) having.


MaryLouVer

so, what's the difference between lezione/lezioni and classe?


JoshuaKnic

I believe "lezione" refers to the lesson itself, whereas "classe" refers to the people that make up the class. I am not sure of this and would appreciate if anyone could corroborate this.


Inksi

I answered: We do not have any lessons today. What is wrong here?


JoshuaKnic

"Any." It's a similar meaning, but "any" is extra.

"Non abbiamo alcune lezioni oggi" = "We don't have any lessons today."

BTW, it's "alcune" because "lezioni" is feminine. It's one of those weird words that has what we would consider the plural fem ending for the singular and plural masc ending for the plural. "La lezione" and "le lezioni."


charles1353

We have no lessons today


KostaValdes

"we do not have the classes today" - this is more correct


ZanyT

Why not "we dont have today's lessons"? It was marked wrong.


JoshuaKnic

That would imply a different meaning and require a different structure as the lessons are now being owned by today: "Non abbiamo le lezioni di oggi" (I think). The "...di (noun)..." communicates ownership.


JorgeA103081

This guy can't speak clearly I swear


AliciaNich3

your English department is garbage ..HIRE me


Joan531459

The absolute most beautiful and heart warming sentence in existence, oh ofc together with :"let me show you my bedroom"


PaulineNol3

WHAT I PUT MEANT THE SAME THING


PaulineNol3

I THINK SOMETIMES THEY DO NOT UNDERSTAND ENGLISH

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.