"Ο θείος μου είναι ένας εργάτης."

Translation:My uncle is a worker.

September 21, 2016

16 Comments


Rob183829

I think perhaps workman should be an alternative to worker as a translation of εργάτης

November 8, 2016

Y2Hq2

I agree. Paper and online dictionaries all give 'worker, workman, labourer' which are in any case closely related in meaning.

September 15, 2018

Y2Hq2

'workman' is accepted in some other questions, but not this one!

September 15, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Added, thanks!

September 15, 2018

Y2Hq2

OK, thank you!

September 15, 2018

Gabriela-X

Why is ένας mandatory here ? Can someone be two workers ?

December 31, 2018

jaye16
Mod

"Ένας" is not mandatory. "Ο θείος μου είναι εργάτης." is also a correct translation and one of those shown in the incubator.
However, to complete the reply, "Ο θείος μου είναι ένας εργάτης." doesn't mean your uncle is plural but that he is "one of the workers".

December 31, 2018

Snommelp

I'm guessing this is "worker" in a more specific sort of understanding, like of the manual labor variety, rather than simply "one who works in some way."

September 21, 2016

jaye16
Mod

yes, that 's correct, "laborer" is in the hints and I've added "labourer".

September 21, 2016

Snommelp

Jaye, you are on top of things! I'm impressed!

September 21, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I'm not so sure of that but I am sure that your kind words are very much appreciated. I'll try to live up to them. Ευχαριστώ.

September 22, 2016

Daniel147471

How to say "employe"?

June 19, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Note the word is "employee" with two 'ees" υπάλληλος this could be masculine ο υπάλληλος ot η υπάλληλος feminine.

Here's a set of good dictionaries. https://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm

June 19, 2018

aSf6ryhz

Enas... Why is this used here correctly but not for the expression "my sister is a lawyer?". I used "enas" for the latter and was marked wrong, so i omitted it here and was likewise marked wrong.

February 4, 2019

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It's more natural to omit "ένας". In fact, that's what you'd get to hear (almost exclusively). The thing is that the article has been included in some of the possible translations to better match the English article "a" so that it's easier for learners to match the two words. However, this leads to a more unnatural sentence. Not in all exercises have the two versions (with and without the article) been included, so there are a few inconsistencies throughout the course. We've started omitting it in the second tree. In this exercise, however, both should be accepted.

February 4, 2019

Y2Hq2

I think it would be different anyway for the sister -> Η αδελφή μου είναι μία δικηγόρος - a lot of occupations don't have a feminine equivalent, so just use the masculine form - but with feminine articles IF needed. Better without in this case!

February 4, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.