1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tua madre ha visto la tua pa…

"Tua madre ha visto la tua pagella?"

Translation:Has your mother seen your report card?

February 6, 2013

54 Comments


mukkapazza

'Report' does work now as well, but keep in mind that this would not be used for a research report, just a list of your grades :)


Koolkaren

In that case, report probably shouldn't be in the dictionary hints. As far as I know, a list of your grades is called a 'report card'. I've never heard it called a report or a grade report. Maybe this isn't the case in other parts of the world. Any further thoughts, other English speakers?


criscarmi

I have never heard a list of your grades referred to anything other than a "report card" in the U.S.; I'm glad mukkapazza clarified that pagella would not be used for a research paper/report, I would not have known that. Thank you!


EstelleTweedie

I'm not sure about British English, but in South Africa it's a report - not a "report card".


JEM1961

Yes but Duolongo uses American English, so it should be translated as report card.


Nonna602151

In the US, it's "report card." Both should be accepted.


JoeGfaller

Agreed. Every US child's grades arrive home as a report card.


Masy666

My translation was " Did your mother look at your report card?" Why is it wrong? In Australia we call it " the report card"


Masy666

Me too. In Australia it's also called report card.


Juan-Manue1

Sorry, it this context it is only marginally interesting to know the different ways to call a report card in the anglophone world.

It should be more relevant what the possible meanings of pagella might be. Or of any other Italian word for that matter.

If we want to learn a language, it is a basic rule that we should use a monolingual dictionary. The sooner we do it, the better.

If we are learning Italian, then we should find an Italian-Italian dictionary that we like best., (Or even two or three).

Duo gives a hint, just a hint, It is futile to think that the hint is going to be applicable in most exercises. It is important to realize the main concept of a word will be completely off in some of its usages. That is the value of the hint and that is why dictionaries have multiple entries for a single word.

Have fun learning languages!


JEM1961

Trouble is that only works for reading,not translating.especially for idiomatic expressions like this.


ZDanielle

I like what you are saying but i dont know what a monolingual dictionary is...wouldnt that be for people who are already pretty fluent?


Juan-Manue1

Hi ZDanielle,

A monolingual dictionary is a reguar dictionary for the language, say, for example, for us learning Italian, it could be: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/ricerca/?q=pagella

And, yes, at the beguining it takes more effort, because you might have a limited voabulary, but it is a good way to start reading in the target language,

Some of the on line monolingual italian dictionaries can be listed in many wikizionario pages, e.g. for ragazzo:

https://it.wiktionary.org/wiki/ragazzo#Note_.2F_Riferimenti

My favorite off-line monolingual italian dictionary is LoZingarelli, kind of expensive for an app, but it is a very good dictionary.

Have fun!


Masy666

In Italy, la pagella is the equivalent of report card. There isn't any other Italian word for la pagella.


Masy666

Or maybe an Italian, like myself.


MadelynWri

In UK English it's a "school report" or just "report".


rjjacob

You are correct. "Report" would be used in "report card" or in an official sense if at all. In a question like this, it would simply be " .... grades."


JEM1961

Grade report is certainly NOT English. We say report card.


laura5858

In the part of Western Australia where I am from we also call it a "school report" or "report". :)


Ema.Sera

In italian the question mark is made with the intonation of the voice not with the order of the words. As I am italian i can say that with this "computerized" voice is very hard to understand if it's a question or an affermative sentence.


rjjacob

If this were in a story I was translating, I would translate it as "Has your mother seen your grades?" Now are we working for colloquial translations or not?


Lucky1940

That's what I would think as well.


egregor1

I left out 'grade' and got marked wrong. For me, In UK, it is called a report, not a grade report.


jeporcher

Isn't "your report" sufficient in this context?


joanbr

I think "your report" should be correct.. I put "grade report" because I know it's what they want and I don't want to lose another heart for this word. However, as an English person I have never heard anybody talk about a "grade report". Perhaps I don't go out enough!


Koolkaren

Me neither. It's always a report card, as far as I know. Anyway, I lost the heart because I put 'report', thinking about a child showing his mom his school work.


Jackie.Bowers

I've told Duolingo that "grade report" isn't what we'd say in English.


ackworth

You'll be pleased to know that report is now acceptable!


cynnamonro1

Not as of November 2, 2018. So I reported it. Again, it would seem.


Teresinha

I put "report card" and DL accepted...


Chris123456

Yes. "Report" is still currently in the hover-over hints but is frustratingly rejected when given as an answer.


oldchinawailan

I've never heard it called report card, it's always just "report" or "school report". As a parent of two grown up children, I have signed the school reports many times over the years to indicate I had read them. We live in Northwest England.


Margaret_S

we call them report cards in the USA


gizzard123

In Canada as well.


truthorcon

Has your mother seen your paella??


Martin135869

No, il cane l'ha mangiata.


NathanOverlock

I used "viewed" in place of seen, and it wasn't accepted. I know, "to many possibilities for all of them to be included" and all that, but this is my fourth report on this lesson so far. To be honest, I'm getting a little frustrated.


bg1888

Why not "Ha tua madre"?


oldchinawailan

That would mean "He or she has your mother ..." , wouldn't it?


DianelysSe

"Ha tua madre" translates into "has your mother" but it doesn't make sense in Italian because "ha" comes from the verb "avere" which indicates possession


DianelysSe

In conclusion, the order of the phrase you wrote is grammatically incorrect because it should be, subject 1st, "tua madre", then the verb 2nd, "ha". It doesnt make sense if you put it at the beginning.


AmirYousif2

Si what about rapporto does it mean report or relationship or what?


ksennie1

i'm confused about "ha visto". explain me please why not "ha vista" ?


Tim730700

report card or grades is standard American English


JaneWinter3

Grade report... report card. No one say that


Jim606185

A grade Report. OK, I have just learned some more American English, so if I hear it I'll know that it means Report Card.


Roberto597056

Has your mom seen your report card? Not acceptable.


gonzagavanessa

I've never seen "grade report" instead use "report card"


BrendaFree3

In American English it would be more common to say "has your mother seen your grades" or "your report card".


Barry112197

Dose it not read Your mother has seen your report card, how does the has get moved the the beginning of the sentence?


mapzie

S-sì, e lei ha una cintura... o_O


JoolsStone

'your mother saw your report?' not accepted. Duolingo please stop this silly nonsenses of insisting we put did/do/have etc first in a sentence in the context of asking a question!


DianelysSe

I think it also might be because of the verb "saw", it should be "see". And for it to be a proper grammatically correct question you need to include the "Did" at the beginning of the question.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.