"ξι"

Translation:xee

September 21, 2016

23 Comments


linda.feen

This whole module is terribly confusing. I am thoroughly acquainted with the Greek alphabet. I would never structure an alphabet tutorial in this way. What is worse is that the poor structure here carries over into other lessons. Instead of pronouncing the words 'η' and 'ο', the app names the letters. As mentioned in other comments, the transliterations used are often inaccurate. I dread having to go back to this module to 'strengthen' my skills.

September 16, 2017

suzen90

I typed xi wich was also marked as good. So the first letter is the x and the second letter the i or the ee?

September 21, 2016

troll1995

The ι letter is pronounced ee as in bee, for example.

September 21, 2016

suzen90

Thank you! I'm Dutch and here the 'ee' is pronounced fonetically as 'ae' as in break. But now I remember.

September 21, 2016

Revenitor

{ee} usually is. In Latin, vowel doubling was used on rare occasion to indicate vowel length. Most languages carry this on, but English has to make double vowels weird. It just wouldn't be difficult enough otherwise.

January 7, 2017

Edie184270

This session is inconsistent and needs to be revised and edited for consistency!!!!!!! Very very irritating!!!!!

June 5, 2018

Cmurph20

It says type the Greek you hear, so I typed the letter ξ, but it said I had a typo. It should be ξι. Not sure why ξ wouldn't be accepted.

July 10, 2018

skyline502

πι "peh" But ξι "ksee" ? Why?

April 14, 2017

D_..
Mod

    πι is sounds like pee...

    May 21, 2017

gea123gea

    Maybe there is no reason when students are further in the lessons to do these exercises again ( greek letters) because they have to use them in all lessons. I do not know if this is possible (itc structure for all languages???).

    February 17, 2018

SergioCrem1

    I cannot find the way to type in Greek characters

    April 28, 2018

AvaDelgado2

    What does that even mean!?

    May 2, 2018

AvaDelgado2

    What?

    May 2, 2018

Edie184270

    all the exercises on this letter are mixed up. Please revise and be consistent!

    June 5, 2018

Edie184270

    This lesson is frozen into an inconsistent and corrupted loop, please fix!

    June 5, 2018

Mischievousalien

    Why Xee is wrong?

    July 11, 2018

GeorgeBurns0

    zi was accepted as an answer

    May 15, 2017

irenepavlo2

    kow do o get it to type tbe greek

    September 17, 2017

Alki8866

    what does this actually mean?

    October 16, 2017

PatonJLewis

    The "translations" of these words makes no sense to me. I understand that the intention is to teach pronunciation, but why not do so with actual words? These are just arbitrary phonetic constructs with no meaning.

    December 30, 2016

MisterChronos

    I think it's pretty useful, particularly when confronted with a new alphabet. Besides, letters, and combinations thereof, often change sound and pronunciation in proper words.

    September 11, 2017

Revenitor

    Seconded. The English name for γ is gamma, but English's name for μ is mu, not mee. They aren't pronounced the same in English, so why are they telling you how to spell it as if it were?

    January 7, 2017

Josphine731150

    True!

    January 8, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.