"ξι"

Translation:xee

September 21, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gray_Roze

I was doing a listening exercise, and the male voice sounded like it was saying "ξι ιώτα."


jaye16

Please report this here:

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

This :Forum is for discussions about the language.


KatieEichenlaubW

I did. But beyond technical issues, I was hoping to get an answer in regard to my specific assumption about this language related question. And am still wondering.


jaye16

Sorry, from you original comment I was not able to understand what you the question is that you are awaiting an answer for. Please help us out by being a more specific. We want to answer all questions.


KatieEichenlaubW

Gray_Rose, I responded in English, xee iota, because that is what I heard, and my answer was rejected. BUT I think I am beginning to figure out what is being wanted in this and similar exercises. ξ (ks) + ι (ee) = xee. Like b + e = be (B)? I don't know. I may be completely wrong, and it is confusing, but this is what is working for me now.

I responded in English, zee iota, because that is what I heard, and my answer was rejected. But I think I am beginning to figure out what is being wanted in this and similar exercises. ξ (ks) + ι (ee) = xee. I may have this completely wrong, and would appreciate some feedback on whether this assumption is correct. Also, it helps for me to have printed out the alphabet tips from the very first lesson, I am referring to it often when I have some confusion. For the past 20 years my brain still struggles to keep straight the upper case Υ with its lower case υ for Ypsilon and lower case γ with its upper case Γ for Gama.

And while this is the fun and challenge of learning a new language, I am glad I have some previous knowledge of the alphabet from Koine Greek, otherwise it would take great persistence to make it past the basics. I think it would be helpful if the the program gave more explicit tips at the beginning of the course but that is what this assistance is for in the comment section.


Dovahseod

gods this new tts... it's saying ksee iota in the practice at least


[deactivated user]

    zi was accepted as an answer


AmperSam

    I wonder if there is a date or time frame for the new audio system? Still wrong sound for the answer.


skyline502

    πι "peh" But ξι "ksee" ? Why?


D_..

    πι sounds like pee...


jaye16

    What is your question?


HorstPusch2

    The audio doesn't sound anything like the letter ξ. It sounds like a bad computer voice is saying ξ followed by ι -- at least that might explain it. The female voice is very much better, and I am glad it seems to become more frequent. I hope that soon all will be that female voice!


jaye16

    Oh, now I see. Yes, please report that on the exercise page as "The audio does not sound correct." this platform is only is for language-related discussions.


HorstPusch2

    hmmm -- and a completely wrong sound, right in the first lesson -- is that not language related?


jaye16

    Yes, of course, it is but it is a technical problem and we here are teachers and of course, we didn't install the sound system nor can we correct it. It seems to have broken down recently. There are other experts that can deal with those problems. Duolingo reviews the Reports and knows how to deal with these. In fact, we have read that a new audio system is being tested which will be much better.

    We're looking forward to it because we don't like these odd sounding voices either.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.