1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The Netherlands is very beau…

"The Netherlands is very beautiful."

Translation:Hà Lan rất đẹp.

September 21, 2016

4 Comments


noonaho

don't you say "the Netherlands are"? Just wondering because the country's name is in plural form


TehVanarch

No, because it's a single country. There are various terms in English with a historically plural form that become singular like mathematics.


NamNguyenCong

Ha Lan thì rất đẹp is wong?


SheTuti

This one is easy: quite similar to the French word Hollande...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.