"Αυτός ο λύκος δεν τρώει ψωμί."

Translation:This wolf does not eat bread.

9/21/2016, 5:24:12 PM

8 Comments


CAA15

Can't it be "That wolf"? And Didn't αυτός mean it/he?

Also, I see λύκος has the definite article. Is this always needed in this case?

9/21/2016, 5:24:12 PM

troll1995
Mod

When you want to say "this..." You say αυτός ο.../αυτή η..../αυτό το... . "That... " is "εκείνος ο.../εκείνη η.../εκείνο το..." For example: this day=αυτή η μέρα, that thing=Εκείνο το πράμα. Αυτός/αυτή/αυτό means he/she/it but in Greek (which is a null subject language) actually using it results in "this..." F.e: this is the right choice=Αυτή είναι η σωστή επιλογή. It is the right choice=Είναι η σωστή επιλογή. In questions, where the object is required (Greek does not have the ability to drop the object too!) phrases like who is he/who is this are translated ποιός είναι αυτός, because as you noted αυτός is also he.

9/21/2016, 5:34:28 PM

CAA15

Okay, so as long as the verb agrees then the context should bear out who/what you are speaking of.

Still one question: Why is there a definite article in this sentence: "Αυτός ο λύκος δεν τρώει ψωμί"

Can this sentence be said this way: "Αυτός λύκος δεν τρώει ψομί"

Thank you for your answer.

9/21/2016, 5:44:15 PM

troll1995
Mod

No, it cannot. This...(when followed by a noun) is always αυτός ο... for masculine nouns, αυτή η... for feminine nouns, and αυτό το... for neutrum nouns.

9/21/2016, 5:50:27 PM

CAA15

Okay, thank you.

9/21/2016, 6:59:38 PM

trezost

Αυτός ο λύκος means THIS wolf (and not any other wolf) And αυτός could never mean "it"; "it" would have been "αυτό". "he" on the other hand could be translated as "αυτός" (i.e. "he writes" = "αυτός γράφει", however, in Greek, like in Spanish, we don't use the pronouns to designate the subject of the verbs; the subject is inferred by the verb's conjugation.

9/22/2016, 7:26:53 AM

CAA15

I understand; Thank you.

9/22/2016, 6:13:15 PM

snosage

I'm getting worried about this wolf. Duo needs to give it some sentences in which it actually manages to eat something.

3/2/2019, 5:40:50 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.