1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός ο λύκος δεν τρώει ψωμί…

"Αυτός ο λύκος δεν τρώει ψωμί."

Translation:This wolf does not eat bread.

September 21, 2016

11 Comments


woozlification

I'm getting worried about this wolf. Duo needs to give it some sentences in which it actually manages to eat something.


wilderBoar

No... knowing duo, it would likely be some innocent little animal, like the bear eating mice on the english-italian tree. I am fine with the wolf being fed off-camera.


CAA15

Can't it be "That wolf"? And Didn't αυτός mean it/he?

Also, I see λύκος has the definite article. Is this always needed in this case?


troll1995
Mod

When you want to say "this..." You say αυτός ο.../αυτή η..../αυτό το... . "That... " is "εκείνος ο.../εκείνη η.../εκείνο το..." For example: this day=αυτή η μέρα, that thing=Εκείνο το πράμα. Αυτός/αυτή/αυτό means he/she/it but in Greek (which is a null subject language) actually using it results in "this..." F.e: this is the right choice=Αυτή είναι η σωστή επιλογή. It is the right choice=Είναι η σωστή επιλογή. In questions, where the object is required (Greek does not have the ability to drop the object too!) phrases like who is he/who is this are translated ποιός είναι αυτός, because as you noted αυτός is also he.


CAA15

Okay, so as long as the verb agrees then the context should bear out who/what you are speaking of.

Still one question: Why is there a definite article in this sentence: "Αυτός ο λύκος δεν τρώει ψωμί"

Can this sentence be said this way: "Αυτός λύκος δεν τρώει ψομί"

Thank you for your answer.


troll1995
Mod

No, it cannot. This...(when followed by a noun) is always αυτός ο... for masculine nouns, αυτή η... for feminine nouns, and αυτό το... for neutrum nouns.


CAA15

Okay, thank you.


trezost

Αυτός ο λύκος means THIS wolf (and not any other wolf) And αυτός could never mean "it"; "it" would have been "αυτό". "he" on the other hand could be translated as "αυτός" (i.e. "he writes" = "αυτός γράφει", however, in Greek, like in Spanish, we don't use the pronouns to designate the subject of the verbs; the subject is inferred by the verb's conjugation.


CAA15

I understand; Thank you.


linguista420

When we have “λ” at the beginning of a word, it sounds like there is a iota before it. That’s what I am hearing when she says «λυπάμαι» and «λύκος». Is this a pattern in Greek, or is it just something with the audio, or am I hearing it wrong?


troll1995
Mod

There is no such pattern, it's just the TTS program that is a bit off sometimes.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.