1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted reconoce sus errores."

"Usted reconoce sus errores."

Translation:You acknowledge your mistakes.

February 6, 2013

47 Comments


Reinhild

What is wrong with: you admit your mistakes?


nic93snk

Eso significa usted admite sus errores


MattDrogowski

It was correct in my case.


winandfx

it is accepted. (at first I wrote you admit you mistakes. It was a mistake. I admit.)


mrmandias

That should be correct.


ricky_clarkson

Could it be valid as "You recognise its errors"?


crasshelmet

I agree. Could someone please explain why "you recognize its errors" isn't accepted? I know the sentence sounds a little weird, but is it not grammatically correct?


Tom873317

I think because 'you' is already the subject, any ambiguous pronoun would also default to 'you' if there is no other clue.


jal2hdez

You are right. It is beyond ambiguos, it can be of anyones but of: "my (mis)", "tus (yours informal singular)", or "ours (nuestros)"

For any othre pronoun it is "su/sus" and most times used along: de él, de ella, de usted...


rbrave

"you recognize your errors" was accepted today


KatieRowe2

It wasn't accepted for me :( x


MikeyG

"You recognise their errors" is acceptable.


drj0000

I put "you recognize their mistakes" which was correct


badbadr

someone please tell me why " you know your errors " wasn't accepted


aicaramba

Isn't sus meant to mean her, his, their? I would translate 'you recognize your errors' to 'usted reconoce tus errores'.

'You recognize his errors' is not considered correct.


ricky_clarkson

sus can mean any of her, his, their, your. It depends entirely on the context. Generally where I see Usted instead of tu (or vos, as I live in Argentina) 'su' is used instead of 'tu', and hence 'sus' instead of 'tus'. I don't know whether that's a general rule or just happenchance.


ricky_clarkson

Further, I think 'su' can be a bit more formal, like "one's" in overly formal English. One must take one's belongings -> Usted debe llevar sus pertenencias.


Duomail

I see "one" as impersonal indirect or general statement, besides possibly formal.
"one must take one's belongings" : "uno debe llevar sus pertenencias".


EquanimousLingo

Una cualidad ausente en las gentes de hoy


TomOslo

What about..

"You know your faults"?


JeersMPGA

How would you distinguish between recognise and acknowledge? Context?


GabrielDayot

"you are acknowledging your mistakes" was marked wrong, why?


Andreaja69

I think they probably want the simple present tense here, 'you recognise/acknowledge', rather than the continuous tense.


siebrun

Why isn't faults correct?


Andreaja69

I think 'fault' would probably be 'defecto', whereas 'mistake' is 'error'.


SevenYearIllini

Why no use of a direct object pronoun here? Thanks!


Jayken

What do you mean? It could be "usted los reconoce" but then how would we know what "los" is replacing? Direct object pronouns replace the direct object to avoid repetition. It's not needed here because if we used it then we wouldn't know what you are acknowledging. The sentence would say "You acknowledge them" instead of "You acknowledge your mistakes". :)


Jay.Ey

It accepts "you don't acknowledge your mistakes" and "you don't acknowledge their mistakes"--why not also "you don't acknowledge ITS mistakes"?


rmcgwn

Quite a range of acceptance. I answered correctly "you recognize their mistakes." Compared to 'you acknowledge your mistakes'. Someone asked about use of pronouns & this sentence because it is so ambiguous would be no less confusing had you chosen to use them.


Talca

You recognize your errors. was accepted.


sunrises

If I want to say "I recognize its errors," how SHOULD it be said?


ricky_clarkson

"Reconozco sus errores." However, if it's not obvious from the context whether it's her, his, their, your, one, its, just specify the object, e.g., "Reconozco los errores del programa".


kpetrillo3

Why is it "sus" and not "tus"?


jemenake

Because we are addressing the person in the formal tone. We could say "Tu' reconoces tus errores", but notice that the "s" is added to "reconoce".


deadpixel_8

I have a question. How do we clarify who "sus" refers to in this example? Would it be grammatically correct to say "Usted reconoce sus errores de ella/él." to mean "You acknowledge her/his mistakes."?


da.big.fella

No that would not me correct. It's either "sus errores" or "los errores de él/ella". Generally you know from context who "su(s)" refers to, just like you know who "él" or "ella" refers to.


kmathiasen

Am I the only one thinking that the audio is way of? L instead for R. Really sounds like Le conoce not Reconoce (I know it does not make sense her, but still).


soleigarc

I feel that Duolingo should acually teach you some of the vocabulary words that Duolingo will use in the future. That would be very helpful if you did. Thanks!


olgaz007

What's wrong with "you own to your mistakes"?


Andreaja69

Although 'reconocer' can be 'to own up to', it is usually best with these sentences to use the most obvious translation that makes sense, which in this case, is 'recognise'.


EmmaIngels

What about "faults"?


Andreaja69

'Faults' doesn't mean the same as 'errors' or 'mistakes'. I may have many 'faults' but I do not make 'mistakes'.


ManuelGreg3

Why is " Do you recognize your mistake?" incorrect?


Andreaja69

It's 'mistakes', 'errores'. Unfortunately the perpetrator had made more than one mistake!


ganders3

These ones are fantastic for a parent-teacher conference.


Beto330368

Acknowledge = Recognize = Admit = Concede

Reported when I observed Duo's failure to recognize and admit equivalents, as well as concede to their appropriate inclusion.


Bamdorf

and how about "realize".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.