"Usted reconoce sus errores."

Translation:You acknowledge your mistakes.

February 6, 2013

46 Comments


Reinhild

What is wrong with: you admit your mistakes?

March 3, 2013

nic93snk

Eso significa usted admite sus errores

December 11, 2014

MattDrogowski

It was correct in my case.

September 11, 2013

mrmandias

That should be correct.

August 21, 2013

winandfx

it is accepted. (at first I wrote you admit you mistakes. It was a mistake. I admit.)

April 16, 2018

ricky_clarkson

Could it be valid as "You recognise its errors"?

February 6, 2013

crasshelmet

I agree. Could someone please explain why "you recognize its errors" isn't accepted? I know the sentence sounds a little weird, but is it not grammatically correct?

July 11, 2013

Tom873317

I think because 'you' is already the subject, any ambiguous pronoun would also default to 'you' if there is no other clue.

October 29, 2014

jal2hdez

You are right. It is beyond ambiguos, it can be of anyones but of: "my (mis)", "tus (yours informal singular)", or "ours (nuestros)"

For any othre pronoun it is "su/sus" and most times used along: de él, de ella, de usted...

March 21, 2015

rbrave

"you recognize your errors" was accepted today

August 18, 2015

KatieRowe2

It wasn't accepted for me :( x

January 15, 2019

MikeyG

"You recognise their errors" is acceptable.

February 28, 2013

drj0000

I put "you recognize their mistakes" which was correct

June 28, 2016

badbadr

someone please tell me why " you know your errors " wasn't accepted

July 7, 2015

aicaramba

Isn't sus meant to mean her, his, their? I would translate 'you recognize your errors' to 'usted reconoce tus errores'.

'You recognize his errors' is not considered correct.

September 27, 2013

ricky_clarkson

sus can mean any of her, his, their, your. It depends entirely on the context. Generally where I see Usted instead of tu (or vos, as I live in Argentina) 'su' is used instead of 'tu', and hence 'sus' instead of 'tus'. I don't know whether that's a general rule or just happenchance.

September 27, 2013

ricky_clarkson

Further, I think 'su' can be a bit more formal, like "one's" in overly formal English. One must take one's belongings -> Usted debe llevar sus pertenencias.

September 27, 2013

Duomail

I see "one" as impersonal indirect or general statement, besides possibly formal.
"one must take one's belongings" : "uno debe llevar sus pertenencias".

December 30, 2013

EquanimousLingo

Una cualidad ausente en las gentes de hoy

March 12, 2016

tlokken

What about..

"You know your faults"?

November 23, 2016

GabrielDayot

"you are acknowledging your mistakes" was marked wrong, why?

November 29, 2015

Andreaja69

I think they probably want the simple present tense here, 'you recognise/acknowledge', rather than the continuous tense.

January 24, 2018

siebrun

Why isn't faults correct?

April 10, 2016

Andreaja69

I think 'fault' would probably be 'defecto', whereas 'mistake' is 'error'.

January 24, 2018

SevenYearIllini

Why no use of a direct object pronoun here? Thanks!

March 4, 2013

Jayken

What do you mean? It could be "usted los reconoce" but then how would we know what "los" is replacing? Direct object pronouns replace the direct object to avoid repetition. It's not needed here because if we used it then we wouldn't know what you are acknowledging. The sentence would say "You acknowledge them" instead of "You acknowledge your mistakes". :)

March 23, 2013

Jay.Ey

It accepts "you don't acknowledge your mistakes" and "you don't acknowledge their mistakes"--why not also "you don't acknowledge ITS mistakes"?

July 10, 2013

rmcgwn

Quite a range of acceptance. I answered correctly "you recognize their mistakes." Compared to 'you acknowledge your mistakes'. Someone asked about use of pronouns & this sentence because it is so ambiguous would be no less confusing had you chosen to use them.

July 29, 2013

Talca

You recognize your errors. was accepted.

October 8, 2013

sunrises

If I want to say "I recognize its errors," how SHOULD it be said?

October 26, 2013

ricky_clarkson

"Reconozco sus errores." However, if it's not obvious from the context whether it's her, his, their, your, one, its, just specify the object, e.g., "Reconozco los errores del programa".

October 28, 2013

kpetrillo3

Why is it "sus" and not "tus"?

November 6, 2013

jemenake

Because we are addressing the person in the formal tone. We could say "Tu' reconoces tus errores", but notice that the "s" is added to "reconoce".

November 6, 2013

deadpixel_8

I have a question. How do we clarify who "sus" refers to in this example? Would it be grammatically correct to say "Usted reconoce sus errores de ella/él." to mean "You acknowledge her/his mistakes."?

March 8, 2014

da.big.fella

No that would not me correct. It's either "sus errores" or "los errores de él/ella". Generally you know from context who "su(s)" refers to, just like you know who "él" or "ella" refers to.

March 8, 2014

JeersMPGA

How would you distinguish between recognise and acknowledge? Context?

December 19, 2014

kmathiasen

Am I the only one thinking that the audio is way of? L instead for R. Really sounds like Le conoce not Reconoce (I know it does not make sense her, but still).

March 23, 2016

soleigarc

I feel that Duolingo should acually teach you some of the vocabulary words that Duolingo will use in the future. That would be very helpful if you did. Thanks!

July 2, 2017

olgaz007

What's wrong with "you own to your mistakes"?

December 3, 2017

Andreaja69

Although 'reconocer' can be 'to own up to', it is usually best with these sentences to use the most obvious translation that makes sense, which in this case, is 'recognise'.

December 3, 2017

EmmaIngels

What about "faults"?

December 4, 2017

Andreaja69

'Faults' doesn't mean the same as 'errors' or 'mistakes'. I may have many 'faults' but I do not make 'mistakes'.

December 4, 2017

ManuelGreg3

Why is " Do you recognize your mistake?" incorrect?

January 23, 2018

Andreaja69

It's 'mistakes', 'errores'. Unfortunately the perpetrator had made more than one mistake!

January 24, 2018

ganders3

These ones are fantastic for a parent-teacher conference.

February 20, 2018

Beto330368

Acknowledge = Recognize = Admit = Concede

Reported when I observed Duo's failure to recognize and admit equivalents, as well as concede to their appropriate inclusion.

April 3, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.