"Ustedreconocesuserrores."

Translation:You acknowledge your mistakes.

5 years ago

44 Comments


Reinhild

What is wrong with: you admit your mistakes?

5 years ago

nic93snk
nic93snk

Eso significa usted admite sus errores

3 years ago

MattDrogowski

It was correct in my case.

5 years ago

mrmandias

That should be correct.

5 years ago

winandfx

it is accepted. (at first I wrote you admit you mistakes. It was a mistake. I admit.)

7 months ago

ricky_clarkson

Could it be valid as "You recognise its errors"?

5 years ago

crasshelmet
crasshelmet

I agree. Could someone please explain why "you recognize its errors" isn't accepted? I know the sentence sounds a little weird, but is it not grammatically correct?

5 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

I think because 'you' is already the subject, any ambiguous pronoun would also default to 'you' if there is no other clue.

4 years ago

jal2hdez
jal2hdez

You are right. It is beyond ambiguos, it can be of anyones but of: "my (mis)", "tus (yours informal singular)", or "ours (nuestros)"

For any othre pronoun it is "su/sus" and most times used along: de él, de ella, de usted...

3 years ago

rbrave
rbrave

"you recognize your errors" was accepted today

3 years ago

MikeyG
MikeyG

"You recognise their errors" is acceptable.

5 years ago

drj0000

I put "you recognize their mistakes" which was correct

2 years ago

badbadr
badbadr

someone please tell me why " you know your errors " wasn't accepted

3 years ago

aicaramba

Isn't sus meant to mean her, his, their? I would translate 'you recognize your errors' to 'usted reconoce tus errores'.

'You recognize his errors' is not considered correct.

5 years ago

ricky_clarkson

sus can mean any of her, his, their, your. It depends entirely on the context. Generally where I see Usted instead of tu (or vos, as I live in Argentina) 'su' is used instead of 'tu', and hence 'sus' instead of 'tus'. I don't know whether that's a general rule or just happenchance.

5 years ago

ricky_clarkson

Further, I think 'su' can be a bit more formal, like "one's" in overly formal English. One must take one's belongings -> Usted debe llevar sus pertenencias.

5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

I see "one" as impersonal indirect or general statement, besides possibly formal.
"one must take one's belongings" : "uno debe llevar sus pertenencias".

4 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

Una cualidad ausente en las gentes de hoy

2 years ago

tlokken
tlokken

What about..

"You know your faults"?

2 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

"you are acknowledging your mistakes" was marked wrong, why?

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

I think they probably want the simple present tense here, 'you recognise/acknowledge', rather than the continuous tense.

10 months ago

siebrun
siebrun

Why isn't faults correct?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

I think 'fault' would probably be 'defecto', whereas 'mistake' is 'error'.

10 months ago

SevenYearIllini

Why no use of a direct object pronoun here? Thanks!

5 years ago

Jayken

What do you mean? It could be "usted los reconoce" but then how would we know what "los" is replacing? Direct object pronouns replace the direct object to avoid repetition. It's not needed here because if we used it then we wouldn't know what you are acknowledging. The sentence would say "You acknowledge them" instead of "You acknowledge your mistakes". :)

5 years ago

Jay.Ey
Jay.Ey

It accepts "you don't acknowledge your mistakes" and "you don't acknowledge their mistakes"--why not also "you don't acknowledge ITS mistakes"?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Quite a range of acceptance. I answered correctly "you recognize their mistakes." Compared to 'you acknowledge your mistakes'. Someone asked about use of pronouns & this sentence because it is so ambiguous would be no less confusing had you chosen to use them.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

You recognize your errors. was accepted.

5 years ago

sunrises
sunrises

If I want to say "I recognize its errors," how SHOULD it be said?

5 years ago

ricky_clarkson

"Reconozco sus errores." However, if it's not obvious from the context whether it's her, his, their, your, one, its, just specify the object, e.g., "Reconozco los errores del programa".

5 years ago

kpetrillo3

Why is it "sus" and not "tus"?

5 years ago

jemenake

Because we are addressing the person in the formal tone. We could say "Tu' reconoces tus errores", but notice that the "s" is added to "reconoce".

5 years ago

deadpixel_8

I have a question. How do we clarify who "sus" refers to in this example? Would it be grammatically correct to say "Usted reconoce sus errores de ella/él." to mean "You acknowledge her/his mistakes."?

4 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

No that would not me correct. It's either "sus errores" or "los errores de él/ella". Generally you know from context who "su(s)" refers to, just like you know who "él" or "ella" refers to.

4 years ago

JeersMPGA
JeersMPGA

How would you distinguish between recognise and acknowledge? Context?

3 years ago

kmathiasen

Am I the only one thinking that the audio is way of? L instead for R. Really sounds like Le conoce not Reconoce (I know it does not make sense her, but still).

2 years ago

soleigarc

I feel that Duolingo should acually teach you some of the vocabulary words that Duolingo will use in the future. That would be very helpful if you did. Thanks!

1 year ago

olgaz007

What's wrong with "you own to your mistakes"?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Although 'reconocer' can be 'to own up to', it is usually best with these sentences to use the most obvious translation that makes sense, which in this case, is 'recognise'.

1 year ago

EmmaIngels
EmmaIngels

What about "faults"?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Faults' doesn't mean the same as 'errors' or 'mistakes'. I may have many 'faults' but I do not make 'mistakes'.

1 year ago

ManuelGreg3

Why is " Do you recognize your mistake?" incorrect?

10 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

It's 'mistakes', 'errores'. Unfortunately the perpetrator had made more than one mistake!

10 months ago

ganders3
ganders3

These ones are fantastic for a parent-teacher conference.

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.