"Helen is eating this orange."

Translation:Η Ελένη τρώει αυτό το πορτοκάλι.

September 21, 2016

4 Comments


CAA15

Is the eeta part of the name, of is that the definite article "the"?

Is this literally says "The Helen"?

September 21, 2016

troll1995

Yes, names in Greek always require an article. The definite one, most of the times. The indefinite is used when you want to talk about a Helen out there that you or the person you are talking to don't know. F.e: i meet a (woman named) Helen today, who is very beautiful.= συνάντησα μια Ελένη σήμερα που είναι πολύ όμορφη.

September 21, 2016

CAA15

Thanks.

September 21, 2016

TanviB6

Ι ψαν'τ ςριτε ορ τυπε ιν γρεεκ Ι κεεπ γεττινγ ιτ ςρονγ

February 10, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.