1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Naw tynnu pedwar"

"Naw tynnu pedwar"

Translation:Nine take away four

September 21, 2016

7 Comments


PuterMan48

Elsewhere the numeric equivalent, i.e. in this case 9 - 4, is accepted, but not here? Why is that?


rmcode
Mod

Because it hadn't been added yet, each answer has to be entered manually and I'm sure you can imagine that is a very arduous task. In some ways we have been too accomodating in adding every possible combination which means we have occasionally missed one.

Thanks for pointing this out, that'll be fixed now.


susanescott

I wish they would stop using "take away." It's only used by small children learning subtraction for the first time.


rmcode
Mod

We use 'take away' because the Welsh word used for subtraction is 'tynnu' which is 'to pull' or literally 'take away', and which is a word used in many other contexts apart from Maths.


Vrodopachys

I wrote 94, and it was accepted. I just got "You have an extra space."

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.